Jump to content

2011 Dakar Rally

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2011 Dakar Rally
← Previous eventNext event →
Route of the rally across Argentina and Chile.
Host country Argentina
 Chile
Results
Cars winnerQatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Germany Timo Gottschalk
Volkswagen
Bikes winnerSpain Marc Coma
KTM
Quads winnerArgentina Alejandro Patronelli
Yamaha
Trucks winnerRussia Vladimir Chagin
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Ildar Shaysultanov
Kamaz
Defending car class winner Carlos Sainz's Volkswagen Race Touareg during the twelfth stage of the rally. Sainz was unable to repeat his victory of 2010, finishing third behind teammates Nasser Al-Attiyah and Giniel de Villiers.

The 2011 Dakar Rally was the 33rd running of the event. It was held in Argentina and Chile for the third successive time, and ran from 1 to 16 January. The Amaury Sport Organisation and the governments of Argentina and Chile agreed to a return to South America for the event on 23 March 2010.[1]

The rally concluded in Buenos Aires, with Vladimir Chagin of Russia achieving a record seventh victory in the truck division, at the wheel of his Kamaz, thus becoming the most successful driver in a single category in the history of the event.[2] Nasser Al-Attiyah of Qatar and Timo Gottschalk of Germany won in the car division, giving Volkswagen their fourth successive victory in the car class.[3] Marc Coma from Spain won his third Dakar in the motorcycle category,[3] and Alejandro Patronelli of Argentina repeated the feat of his brother—Marcos Patronelli in 2010—to win the class for quad-bikes.[4]

Entrants

[edit]
The route of the 2011 Dakar Rally

407 Teams started the race with 200 motorcycles and all-terrain vehicles, 140 cars, and 67 trucks on the podium across from the Obelisk, on the 9th of July Avenue; one of Buenos Aires' major boulevards.[5][6] 203 of the crews finished the event.

The route

[edit]

The race began on New Year's Day in downtown Buenos Aires.[7] The total racing distance was 9,618 kilometres (5,976 mi) for cars, 9,605 kilometres (5,968 mi) for bikes and quads and 9,458 kilometres (5,877 mi) for trucks. Of these distances, 5,020 kilometres (3,120 mi) was timed special stage for cars, with 5,007 kilometres (3,111 mi) for bikes and quads and 4,457 kilometres (2,769 mi) for trucks. Of the thirteen stages, six were in Argentina, five in Chile with two stages cross-country.[8]

Stages

[edit]
Stage Date From To Class Road Section Special Total Stage Winners
kmmikmmikmmiBikesQuadsCarsTrucks
1 1 January
2 January
Argentina Buenos Aires
Argentina Victoria
Argentina Victoria
Argentina Córdoba
Bikes/Quads 943 586 192119 1,135705 France C. Despres Czech Republic J. Macháček Spain C. Sainz Russia V. Chagin
Cars/Trucks 222138 1,165724
2 3 January Argentina Córdoba Argentina Tucumán Bikes/Quads 440 273 300186 740460 France C. Despres Argentina A. Patronelli Spain C. Sainz Russia F. Kabirov
Cars/Trucks 324201 764475
3 4 January Argentina San Miguel de Tucumán Argentina Jujuy Bikes/Quads 231 144 521324 752467 Spain M. Coma Argentina T. Maffei Qatar N. Al-Attiyah Russia V. Chagin
Cars 500311 731454
Trucks 408 254 226140 634394
4 5 January Argentina San Salvador de Jujuy Chile Calama All 554344 207129 761473 Spain M. Coma Argentina T. Maffei Spain C. Sainz Russia V. Chagin
5 6 January Chile Calama Chile Iquique All 3622 423263 459285 Portugal P. Gonçalves Argentina A. Patronelli France S. Peterhansel Russia F. Kabirov
6 7 January Chile Iquique Chile Arica All 265165 456283 721448 Portugal H. Rodrigues Argentina A. Patronelli Spain C. Sainz Czech Republic A. Loprais
– 8 January Chile Arica Rest day
7 9 January Chile Arica Chile Antofagasta Bikes/Quads 208 129 631392 839521 Chile F. López Argentina S. Halpern Qatar N. Al-Attiyah Czech Republic A. Loprais
Cars/Trucks 611380 819509
8 10 January Chile Antofagasta Chile Copiapó All 268167 508316 776482 Spain M. Coma Argentina A. Patronelli Qatar N. Al-Attiyah Russia V. Chagin
9 11 January Chile Copiapó Chile Copiapó All 3522 235146 270168 United States J. Street Argentina A. Patronelli Spain C. Sainz Russia F. Kabirov
10 12 January Chile Copiapó Argentina Chilecito All 686426 176109 862536 Spain M. Coma Argentina J. Santamarina South Africa G. de Villiers Russia V. Chagin
11 13 January Argentina Chilecito Argentina San Juan All 164102 622386 786488 France C. Despres Argentina S. Halpern Qatar N. Al-Attiyah Russia V. Chagin
12 14 January Argentina San Juan Argentina Córdoba Bikes/Quads 123 76 555 345 678 421 Spain M. Coma France C. Declerck Spain C. Sainz Russia V. Chagin
Cars
Trucks 349 217 266165 615382
13 15 January Argentina Córdoba Argentina Buenos Aires All 645401 181112 826513 Netherlands F. Verhoeven Poland Ł. Łaskawiec Spain C. Sainz Russia F. Kabirov
– 16 January Finish in Buenos Aires
TOTALS km mi km mi km mi
Bikes & Quads 4,598 2,857 5,0073,111 9,6055,968
Cars 5,0203,119 9,6185,976
Trucks 5,0013,107 4,4572,769 9,4585,877

Stage results

[edit]
A motorcyclist rides in the desert beside the Flag of Chile

Motorcycles

[edit]

KTM's Cyril Despres won the first two stages of the rally, to take an early lead of over two minutes on fellow KTM rider Marc Coma. Coma closed the gap to just fourteen seconds after his win on the third stage, and took the overall lead on stage four with his second stage win as Despres lost over ten minutes on the stage, dropping him to second in the standings. Coma maintained his lead overall until the end of the race, taking further stage wins in stages eight, ten and twelve en route to his third victory in the event.[3] Despres, a three-time winner himself, won stage eleven but ended the rally fifteen minutes behind Coma in second place. Aprilia's Francisco López moved into third position after the fourth stage, and having won the seventh stage, had been set to complete the podium behind Coma and Despres. However, on the final stage, López suffered a mechanical failure 22 kilometres (14 mi) from the finish line and lost over an hour to his rivals. His misfortune allowed Hélder Rodrigues, riding a Yamaha to take third place. López took fourth position, almost half an hour behind Rodrigues.[9]

Stage result General classification
Stage Pos Competitor Make Time Difference Pos Competitor Make Time Difference
1 1 C. Despres (FRA)KTM1h 58' 31"+ 00' 00" 1 C. Despres (FRA)KTM1h 58' 31"+ 00' 00"
2 R. Faria (POR)KTM1h 59' 02"+ 00' 31" 2 R. Faria (POR)KTM1h 59' 02"+ 00' 31"
3 M. Coma (ESP)KTM1h 59' 17"+ 00' 46" 3 M. Coma (ESP)KTM1h 59' 17"+ 00' 46"
2 1 C. Despres (FRA)KTM3h 19' 11"+ 00' 00" 1 C. Despres (FRA)KTM5h 17' 42"+ 00' 00"
2 M. Coma (ESP)KTM3h 21' 00"+ 01' 49" 2 M. Coma (ESP)KTM5h 20' 17"+ 02' 35"
3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia3h 23' 17"+ 04' 06" 3 R. Faria (POR)KTM5h 23' 55"+ 06' 13"
3 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM4h 18' 55"+ 00' 00" 1 C. Despres (FRA)KTM9h 38' 58"+ 00' 00"
2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM4h 21' 16"+ 02' 21" 2 M. Coma (ESP)KTM9h 39' 12"+ 00' 14"
3 P. Gonçalves (POR)BMW4h 22' 31"+ 03' 36" 3 R. Faria (POR)KTM9h 48' 36"+ 09' 38"
4 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM2h 04' 00"+ 00' 00" 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM11h 43' 12"+ 00' 00"
2 F. López (CHI)Aprilia2h 06' 05"+ 02' 05" 2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM11h 53' 14"+ 10' 02"
3 O. Pain (FRA)Yamaha2h 10' 20"+ 06' 20" 3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia12h 03' 24"+ 20' 12"
5 1 P. Gonçalves (POR)BMW5h 12' 23"+ 00' 00" 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM16h 59' 33"+ 00' 00"
2 F. López (CHI)Aprilia5h 14' 41"+ 02' 18" 2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM17h 09' 47"+ 10' 14"
3 F. Verhoeven (NLD)BMW5h 14' 42"+ 02' 19" 3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia17h 18' 05"+ 18' 32"
6 1 H. Rodrigues (POR)Yamaha5h 36' 17"+ 00' 00" 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM22h 40' 20"+ 00' 00"
2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM5h 39' 21"+ 03' 04" 2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM22h 49' 08"+ 08' 48"
3 M. Coma (ESP)KTM5h 40' 47"+ 04' 30" 3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia23h 02' 32"+ 22' 12"
7 1 F. López (CHI)Aprilia3h 29' 45"+ 00' 00" 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM26h 13' 50"+ 00' 00"
2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM3h 32' 06"+ 02' 21" 2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM26h 21' 14"+ 07' 24"
3 M. Coma (ESP)KTM3h 33' 30"+ 03' 45" 3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia26h 32' 17"+ 18' 27"
8 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM6h 05' 02"+ 00' 00" 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM32h 18' 52"+ 00' 00"
2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM6h 06' 57"+ 01' 55" 2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM32h 28' 11"+ 09' 19"
3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia6h 09' 23"+ 04' 21" 3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia32h 41' 40"+ 22' 48"
9 1 J. Street (USA)Yamaha3h 06' 56"+ 00' 00" 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM35h 32' 56"+ 00' 00"
2 F. Verhoeven (NLD)BMW3h 10' 34"+ 03' 38" 2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM35h 41' 10"+ 08' 14"
3 D. Casteu (FRA)Sherco3h 10' 36"+ 03' 40" 3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia35h 56' 29"+ 23' 33"
10 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM3h 06' 35"+ 00' 00" 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM38h 39' 31"+ 00' 00"
2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM3h 16' 31"+ 09' 56" 2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM38h 57' 41"+ 18' 10"
3 R. Faria (POR)KTM3h 19' 57"+ 13' 22" 3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia39h 24' 47"+ 45' 16"
11 1 C. Despres (FRA)KTM4h 33' 13"+ 00' 00" 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM43h 14' 55"+ 00' 00"
2 M. Coma (ESP)KTM4h 35' 24"+ 02' 11" 2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM43h 30' 54"+ 15' 59"
3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia4h 39' 32"+ 06' 19" 3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia44h 04' 19"+ 49' 24"
12 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM6h 42' 42"+ 00' 00" 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM49h 57' 37"+ 00' 00"
2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM6h 43' 19"+ 00' 37" 2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM50h 14' 13"+ 16' 36"
3 H. Rodrigues (POR)Yamaha6h 50' 03"+ 07' 21" 3 F. López (CHI)Aprilia50h 57' 04"+ 59' 27"
13 1 F. Verhoeven (NLD)BMW1h 25' 07"+ 00' 00" 1 M. Coma (ESP)KTM51h 25' 00"+ 00' 00"
2 H. Rodrigues (POR)Yamaha1h 25' 12"+ 00' 05" 2 C. Despres (FRA)KTM51h 40' 04"+ 15' 04"
3 J. de Azevedo (BRA)KTM1h 25' 26"+ 00' 19" 3