Jump to content

Outline of Yemen

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The location of Yemen
An enlargeable map of Yemen

The following outline is provided as an overview of and topical guide to Yemen:

Yemen – sovereign country located on the southern portion of the Arabian Peninsula in West Asia.[1] With a population of more than 20 million people, Yemen is bordered by Saudi Arabia to the North, the Red Sea to the West, the Arabian Sea and Gulf of Aden to the South, and Oman to the east. Yemen's territory includes over 200 islands, the largest of which is Socotra, about 415 kilometres (259 miles) to the south of Yemen, off the coast of Somalia. Yemen is the only republic on the Arabian Peninsula.

General reference

[edit]
An enlargeable basic map of Yemen

Geography of Yemen

[edit]
An enlargeable topographic map of Yemen

Geography of Yemen

Saudi Arabia 1,458 km
Oman 288 km
  • Coastline: 1,906 km

Environment of Yemen

[edit]
An enlargeable satellite image of Yemen

Natural geographic features of Yemen

[edit]

Regions of Yemen

[edit]

Regions of Yemen

Ecoregions of Yemen

[edit]

List of ecoregions in Yemen

Administrative divisions of Yemen

[edit]

Yemen is divided into 21 governorates, subdivided into 333 districts (muderiah) and 2,210 sub-districts.

Governorates of Yemen
GovernorateArabicCapital CityArea [2]
km2
Pop
(2004)[3]
Map
Key
'Adanعدن Aden825589,4191
'Amranعمران 'Amran9,013877,7862
Abyanأبين Zinjibar20,380433,8193
Ad Dali'الضالع Ad Dali'4,448470,5644
Al Bayda'البيضاء Al Bayda10,487577,3695
Al Hudaydahالحديدة Al Hudaydah15,4072,157,5526
Al Jawfالجوف Al Jawf46,170443,7977
Al Mahrahالمهرة Al Ghaydah78,07388,5948
Al Mahwitالمحويت Al Mahwit2,452494,5579
Amanat Al Asimahأَمَانَة ٱلْعَاصِمَة San'a'1261,747,83410
Dhamarذمار Dhamar8,7051,330,10811
Hadramautحضرموت Mukalla195,6261,028,55612
Hajjahحجة Hajjah9,3761,479,56813
Ibbإب Ibb6,0312,131,86114
Lahijلحج Lahij14,003722,69415
Ma'ribمأرب Ma'rib19,529238,52216
Raymahريمة Al Jabin2,239394,44817
Sa'dahصعدة Sa'dah14,364695,03318
Sana'aمحافظة صنعاء San'a'13,730919,21519
Shabwahشبوة Ataq45,519470,44020
Ta'izzتعز Ta'izz11,5732,393,42521
Socotra سقطرى Hadibou 3,796 175,020 22
Districts of Yemen
[edit]
  • Yemen's districts are subdivided into 2,210 sub-districts, and then into 38,284 villages (as of 2001)

Demography of Yemen

[edit]

Demographics of Yemen

Government and politics of Yemen

[edit]

Branches of the government of Yemen

[edit]

Government of Yemen

Executive branch of the government of Yemen

[edit]

Legislative branch of the government of Yemen

[edit]

Judicial branch of the government of Yemen

[edit]

Court system of Yemen

Foreign relations of Yemen

[edit]

Foreign relations of Yemen

The Republic of Yemen is a member of:[1]

Law and order in Zambia

Military of Yemen

[edit]

Local government in Yemen

[edit]

Local government in Yemen

History of Yemen

[edit]

Culture of Yemen

[edit]

Art in Yemen

[edit]

Sports in Yemen

[edit]

Economy and infrastructure of Yemen

[edit]

Education in Yemen

[edit]

Health in Yemen

[edit]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 "Yemen". The World Factbook. United States Central Intelligence Agency. July 7, 2009. Archived from the original on January 8, 2021. Retrieved July 23, 2009.
  2. ↑