Jump to content

Uyghur grammar

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Uyghur is a Turkic language spoken mostly in the west of China.

Uyghur exhibits the agglutination characteristic to the Turkic family and its basic word order is subject-object-verb. It lacks grammatical gender and does not use articles. The language's inventory of 24 consonants and eight vowels features both vowel harmony and consonant harmony. Nouns are marked for ten cases, in general with suffixes and are additionally inflected for number.

This article uses both the Arabic script (official for the language) and Latin script for Uyghur words.

General characteristics

[edit]

The typical word order in Uyghur is subject–object–verb, as in the sentence "men uyghurche oquymen", lit., "I Uyghur study" Compare this to English, where the sentence would be expressed with subject–verb–object order: "I study Uyghur".

Uyghur is an agglutinative language, meaning that potentially many suffixes (denoting person, number, case, mood, etc.) are usually all attached to one word stem. For example "to your house," the main word, house, occurs first, and the modifying elements are attached directly to the right and written all in one word:

ئۆيىڭىزگە

öy-ingiz-ge

home-2sg.POSS-DAT

ئۆيىڭىزگە

öy-ingiz-ge

home-2sg.POSS-DAT

"to your home"

ئىشلەۋاتقان

ishle-wat-qan

work-CONT-INDEF.PAST

ئىشلەۋاتقان

ishle-wat-qan

work-CONT-INDEF.PAST

"having worked"

Nouns are not distinguished for gender (e.g. male, female)[1], unlike in such languages as French, Spanish and German. Nouns are usually pluralized (with the suffix +lAr) except when preceded by a numeral: compare "atlar" ("horses") and "ikki at" (two horses). Instead of using articles (like English "a", "the"), Uyghur uses demonstrative pronouns ("this", "that") and no marker or the numeral one (bir) to indicate definiteness and indefiniteness, respectively, "this cat/the cat" vs. بىر مۈشۈك(bir müshük) "a/one cat" or مۈشۈك(müshük) "cat/cats."

Uyghur verbs take, usually at least for tense (present, past) and person (I, you, s/he, they, etc.), for example

ئوقۇيمەن

oqu-y-men

read-PRES.FUT-1sg

ئوقۇيمەن

oqu-y-men

read-PRES.FUT-1sg

"I read/study."

Uyghur verbs can also take other suffixes to mark voice (causative, passive), aspect (continuous), mood (e.g. ability), as well as suffixes that change verbs into nouns—sometimes many all together:

ئوقۇۋاتقانىمدا

oqu-wat-qan-im-da

read-CONT-PCP.PST-POSS.1sg-LOC

ئوقۇۋاتقانىمدا

oqu-wat-qan-im-da

read-CONT-PCP.PST-POSS.1sg-LOC

"When I was studying"

Negation usually also appears as a verb suffix, e.g.

ئوقۇمايمەن

oqu-ma-y-men

read-NEG-PRES.FUT-1sg

ئوقۇمايمەن

oqu-ma-y-men

read-NEG-PRES.FUT-1sg

"I don't read."

Uyghur has vowel and consonant harmony, a system where vowels or consonants in a word come to match or become similar to each other, especially as suffixes and other elements are attached. Many but not all words and grammatical elements in Uyghur behave according to these harmonic principles. If a suffix is written with one or more capital letters (e.g. +DA, +lAr, +GA, etc.), these capital letters indicate that these sounds are harmonic, that is, variable: D= d/t, G= gh/q/g/k; K= k/q; A= a/e; I= i/u/ü or ø/i/u/ü.

Sound system

[edit]

There are 32 basic sounds in Modern Uyghur.

Consonants

[edit]

Uyghur has 24 consonants (listed here according to the Arabic-script alphabet): b, p, t, j, ch, x, d, r, z, zh, s, sh, gh, f, q, k, g, ng, l, m, n, x, h, w, y (and 25 consonants if the glottal stop ‘ is counted). Most are not pronounced much differently than their English counterparts (e.g. Uyghur j in baj "tax" is pronounced like j in judge; Uyghur ch in üch "three" is pronounced like ch in itch; Uyghur h in he’e "yes" is pronounced like h in hello), except that l has palatal or velar variants. A few sounds are not found in English: q gh and x. The voiceless uvular stop q [q] is pronounced like a back k, with the back of the tongue touching the soft palate, as in aq "white," Qeshqer "Kashgar." The sound gh [ʁ] ~ [ɣ] is typically a voiced fricative version of q, also pronounced at the very back of the mouth and sounds like French or German r, as in Roissy or Ruhr. (Near front vowels, gh is often pronounced more front, like French Rue or German Rübe.) Finally, the Uyghur voiceless velar or uvular fricative x [x] ~ [χ] is pronounced like ch in Scottish loch, or further back in the mouth, like a back version of German ach.

The four sounds k, g, q and gh are subject to consonant harmony: (1) within a stem (main word), they potentially determine its backness and (2) within a variable suffix, they conform to the backness and voicing of the preceding stem. Consonant harmony is discussed below.

The ژ zh [ʒ] (sounds like English garage), is only for foreign and onomatopoeic words like zhurnal ‘magazine, journal’ and pizh-pizh "sizzling." The letter ج j (normally pronounced [dʒ] as in baj ‘tax’) is in southern Xinjiang often pronounced [ʒ]. Initial y [j] can also be pronounced [ʒ] before i, e.g. yilan [ʒilan] ‘snake’.

In Uyghur words of Turkic origin, sh is rare, except as a suffix; similarly, since f was borrowed into Uyghur from Arabic and Persian, it is often replaced by p, especially in colloquial and rural usage: fakultët~pakultët ‘academic department’.

Vowels

[edit]

Uyghur has eight vowels. Vowels are rounded (o, u, ü, ö) and unrounded (a, i, e, ë); this distinction is sometimes termed labial vs. non-labial; they are front (ü, ö, e, ë) or back (u, o, a). These distinctions are critical for harmonic purposes, since Uyghur words are subject to vowel harmony. The orthographic vowel i represents both a front [i] and a back [ɨ] and is not subject to vowel harmony.

Stress

[edit]

Uyghur accent (stress or high pitch, which this article will for convenience call stress) is not well understood, yet some general remarks can be made to aid language learning. In Uyghur, stress is mostly determined by the length of syllables. This means that a syllable which is closed (i.e., ends in consonants [CVC or CVCC]) tends to attract stress, while a syllable which is open (i.e. ends in a vowel [CV]) does not. A rule of thumb is: stress the last syllable of the stem, e.g. ayagh "foot," Turpan'gha "to Turfan."

Words without closed syllables are likely to have the final syllable stressed.

Certain suffixes attract and repel stress.

Attract stress: -GAn, -Gu, (A)m, -(I)wat.

Repel stress (to the preceding vowel): -(I)wer.

Harmonic Rules

[edit]

Word-internal harmony is relatively weak in Uyghur, but when suffixes are added to a word stem, certain suffix vowels and consonants harmonize with those of the stem. There are three variable vowels in Uyghur, A (a/e), I (i/u/ü), and U (u/ü). There are three harmonically variable consonant types: G (k/g/q/gh), K (k/q) and D (d/t). Uyghur's harmony system has three relevant components: voicing, backness and roundness harmony. Note that -AK will always be either -ek or -aq, and -IK can only be ik, iq, uq, or ük.

Archiphoneme table
Preceding

vowel

A I U G
ö e ü ü k/g
ü
e i u
ë
i
a q/gh
a
o u
u

Remember that i represents both a front [i] and a back [ɨ], and is a neutral vowel and thus this can affect vowel harmony in suffixes. For instance:

ئىشىككە

ishik-ke

door-DAT

ئىشىككە

ishik-ke

door-DAT

"to the door"

Takes the front versions of archiphonemes G and A, as the word is solely made up of [i]s, but:

كاتىپقا

katip-qa

secretary-DAT

كاتىپقا

katip-qa

secretary-DAT

"to the secretary"

Takes the back versions, as the word is phonetically [kɑtɨpqɑ], with the /i/ turning to the back vowel [ɨ], due to the /ɑ/.

A-raising

[edit]

When a stem ends in unstressed a or e (as part of the archiphoneme A), and it is followed by a consonant-initial suffix that contains a vowel, this a/e is usually raised to i. When a monosyllabic stem ends in a/e, and is followed by a consonant, its a/e is usually raised to ë. This is reflected in the orthography. Other vowels do not change.[2]

For example:

چوكا،

choka,

chopstick,

چوكىلار

choki-lar

chopsticks

چوكا، چوكىلار

choka, choki-lar

chopstick, chopsticks

Here the -a of /ˈtʃo.kɑ/ is raised to /i/ to make the plural, /ˈtʃo.ki.lɑr/.

ئاكا،

a.k.a.

brother,

ئاكام

aka-m

brother.POSS-1sg

ئاكا، ئاكام

a.k.a. aka-m

brother, brother.POSS-1sg

As the suffix here, -m, does not have a vowel, the final a is not raised. Here is an example of a monosyllabic stem changingː

ماڭ،

mang,

walk,

مېڭىۋاتىدۇ

mëng-iwat-idu

walk-CONT-3sg

ماڭ، مېڭىۋاتىدۇ

mang, mëng-iwat-idu

walk, walk-CONT-3sg

walk, s/he is walking

While the stem /mɑŋ/ is not an open syllable, as Uyghur syllable structure is onset-mandatory, when the stem takes the suffix -(I)wat- the /ŋ/ of the stem breaks off to form a syllable with the /i/ of the suffix, like soː /me.ŋi.wɑ.ti.du/ (here the [me] is not stressed). Where the a or e is stressed, the vowel does not raise, for instance with:

ئاۋاز،

awaz,

voice,

ئاۋازىم

awazim

voice-POSS.1sg

ئاۋاز، ئاۋازىم

awaz, awazim

voice, voice-POSS.1sg

voice, my voice

As the syllable is stressed, it does not raise: /ʔɑ.ˈwɑz/, /ʔɑ.ˈwɑ.zim/. Words like this with a stressed final syllable are known as strong nouns and add a y or r between their stem and first/second person personal suffixes. Monosyllabic words ending in a rounded verb always add y.

Names, unfamiliar place names, and non-nativised loan words do not change. Loan words are frequent sources of stressed open final syllables, such as the Arabic loan /dun.ˈjɑ/, from Arabic: دُنْيَا, romanized: dunyā.

Sound changes not reflected in writing

[edit]

A-raising also takes place across word boundaries, but this is not reflected in writing, see:

لاتا

lata

cloth

خەج

xej

shoe

لاتا خەج

lata xej

cloth shoe

Which is pronounced /ˈlɑ.ti xɛdʒ/.

Some loan words ending in p and b change that p/b to w when a vowel-initial suffix is added to them. This is not reflected in any orthography other than Cyrillic.

The table below shows some other sound changes in words that are not reflected in writing.

Orthographic Pronounced Notes
-nb- mb
-lm- mm
-ln- ll
-ts- ss
-zs-
-ghq- qq when the dative -GA is attached to a stem ending in -gh it is orthographically written as -ghqA and pronounced as -qqa
-gh q only word-final
-q x only in some words
VkV g
VqV gh
ch(t/k) sh
-b p only word-final
Vr(C/.) /Vː/ this lengthens the preceding vowel
i(t/k) /ɪ̥ʃ/(t/k)
ë in the initial syllable i
o in a syllable before u u
ö in a syllable before ü ü

Pronouns

[edit]

Personal pronouns

[edit]

In Uyghur there is one set of personal pronouns used for the first- and third person, while there are three in the second person. The use of the three sets in the second person depends on the formality and politeness.[3]

The personal pronouns are inflected for number and case. Follow the links of each of the personal pronouns to see them inflected.

Singular Plural
First person مەن
men
بىز
biz
Second person Informal سەن
sen
سەنلەر
senler
Polite سىز
siz
سىلەر
siler
Respectful سىلى
sili
-
Third person ئۇ
u
ئۇلار
ular

The second person personal pronoun mostly used among people is the polite سىز, siz, while the informal سەن, sen is used between very close friends or when parents are addressing their children. The informal سەن, sen is also used when the speaker has a higher social rank than the addressed person.

The respectful سىلى, sili is used for respectfully addressing elders, grandparents or other notable persons of a community. Royalty is also addressed using سىلى, sili and sometimes even customers in stores.[3]

The declension of the pronouns is outlined in the following chart, with some exhibiting irregularities (in bold):[4]

Number Singular Plural
Person 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
Inf. Polite Resp. Polite
nominative مەن
men
سەن
sen
سىز
siz
سىلى
sili
ئۇ
u
بىز
biz
سىلەر
siler
ئۇلار
ular
genitive مېنىڭ
mëning
سېنىڭ
sëning
سىزنىڭ
sizning
سىلىنىڭ
silining
ئۇنىڭ
uning
بىزنىڭ
bizning
سىلەرنىڭ
silerning
ئۇلارنىڭ
ularning
dative ماڭا
ma'nga
ساڭا
sa'nga
سىزگە
sizge
سىلىگە
silige
ئۇنىڭغا
uninggha
بىزگە
bizge
سىلەرگە
silerge
ئۇلارغا
ulargha
accusative مېنى
mëni
سېنى
sëni
سىزنى
sizni
سىلىنى
silini
ئۇنى
uni
بىزنى
bizni
سىلەرنى
silerni
ئۇلارنى
ularni
locative مەندە
mende
سەندە
sende
سىزدە
sizde
سىلىدە
silide
ئۇنىڭدا
uningda
بىزدە
bizde
سىلەردە
silerde
ئۇلاردا
ularda
ablative مەندىن
mendin
سەندىن
sendin
سىزدىن
sizdin
سىلىدىن
silidin
ئۇنڭندىن
uningdin
بىزدىن
bizdin
سىلەردىن
silerdin
ئۇلاردىن
ulardin
locative-

qualitative

مەندىكى
mendiki
سەندىكى
sendiki
سىزدىكى
sizdiki
سىلىدىكى
silidiki
ئۇنىڭدىكى
uningdiki
بىزدىكى
bizdiki
سىلەردىكى
silerdiki
ئۇلاردىكى
ulardiki
limitative مەنگىچە
men'giche
سەنگىچە
sen'giche
سىزگىچە
sizgiche
سىلىگىچە
siligiche
ئۇنىڭگىچە
uninggiche
بىزگىچە
bizgiche
سىلەرگىچە
silergiche
ئۇلارگىچە
ulargiche
similitude مەندەك
mendek
سەندەك
sendek
سىزدەك
sizdek
سىلىدەك
silidek
ئۇنىڭداك
uningdak
بىزدەك
bizdek
سىلەردەك
silerdek
ئۇلاردەك
ulardek
equivalence مەنچىلىك
menchilik
سەنچىلىك
senchilik
سىزچىلىك
sizchilik
سىلىچىلىك
silichilik
ئۇنىڭچىلىك
uningchilik
بىزچىلىك
bizchilik
سىلەرچىلىك
silerchilik
ئۇلارچىلىك
ularchilik


Demonstrative pronouns

[edit]

Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns with some of them being used for emphasis or as intensifiers, while others have less specific uses. Common for all of the demonstrative pronouns is that their use depends on the distance between the speaker and the thing or person to which is referred.[5][6]

The demonstrative pronouns are inflected for number and case, but must take the genitive case suffix -ning first before other cases (other than in the genitive and accusative case). In the table below, the demonstrative pronouns can be seen, although only in the singular. Follow the links of each of the demonstrative pronouns to see them inflected.

Meaning Form
Basic Specific Familiar Exact Location
this بۇ
bu
ماۋۇ
mawu[a][b]
مۇشۇ
mushu[a]
مەشە
meshe
that ئۇ
u
ئاۋۇ
awu[c][b]
ئاشۇ
ashu[c]
ئەشە
eshe
that

(distant)

شۇ
shu
ئەشۇ
eshu
– –
  1. 1 2 /b/ becomes /m/ here.
  2. 1 2 The suffix ۋۇ -wu is often omitted in everyday speech.
  3. 1 2 /u/ becomes /a/ here.

The most common demonstrative pronouns are بۇ, bu, ئۇ, u and شۇ, shu, the first being translated as this and the remaining two as that. The first is used when referring to an object or person which is visible and close to the speaker, the second is used when referring to an object or person which is away from the speaker and the third is used when referring to a previously mentioned object or person which is not particular close to the speaker in an affirmative statement.

The two first-mentioned demonstrative persons each have an intensified derived form ending in ۋۇ, -wu, ماۋۇ, mawu and ئاۋۇ, awu, respectively. These are used when it is necessary to make it clear that the object or person the demonstrative pronoun is referring to really is the object or person which the speaker means. The two first-mentioned demonstrative persons both also have another derived form, ending in شۇ, -shu, مۇشۇ, mushu and ئاشۇ, ashu, respectively. These are often used for confirming something the speaker is already familiar with.[5]

The examples below illustrate the use of بۇ, bu and its derived forms.

بۇ

bu

قەلەم

qelem

بۇ قەلەم

bu qelem

"This pen"

ماۋۇ

mawu

قەلەم

qelem

ماۋۇ قەلەم

mawu qelem

"This pen (and not any other pen)"

مۇشۇ

mushu

قەلەم

qelem

مۇشۇ قەلەم

mushu qelem

"This pen (which you are familiar with)"

Interrogative Pronouns

[edit]

These are divided into four categories based on the part of speech they represent. They are the most regular of the pronouns.

Noun Interrogative Pronouns

[edit]

These pronouns work like nouns, and take number and case suffixes. Ne, nëme, and qeyer also take personal possessive suffixes.

نېمىدىن

nëmi-din

what-ABL

قورقىسىز؟

qorq-isiz?

fear-PRES.2PL

نېمىدىن قورقىسىز؟

nëmi-din qorq-isiz?

what-ABL fear-PRES.2PL

What are you afraid of?

نەرىڭ

ner-ing

where-POSS.2SG

ئاغرىدۇ؟

aghr-idu?

hurt-PRES.3SG

نەرىڭ ئاغرىدۇ؟

ner-ing aghr-idu?

where-POSS.2SG hurt-PRES.3SG

Where hurts? What part of you hurts?

Uyghur English Notes
كىم
kim
who does not take possessives
نە
ne
where

(classical: what)

same as qeyer

when inflecting according to possessive suffixes, r is added

نېمە

nëme

what
نە ۋاق(ىت)

ne waq(it)

when, what time
نە كەم

ne kem

when, what time same as ne waq
قەيەر

qeyer

where used with the locative
قاياق

qayaq

where from/to used with the dative or ablative

does not take possessives

Adjective Interrogative Pronouns

[edit]

These pronouns directly depend on nouns and function as qualifiers.

Uyghur English Notes
قانداق
qandaq
what kind, how
قايسى
qaysi
which
نېمانداق

nëmandaq

why... to what a degree

(so many etc)

Numeral Interrogative Pronouns

[edit]

These concern questions related to numeral quantities. They can take the place of measure words and have number suffixes attached to them to clarify their meaning further.

قانچە

qanche

how.many

ئادەم

adem

person

كەلدى؟

kel-di?

come-PST.3pl

قانچە ئادەم كەلدى؟

qanche adem kel-di?

how.many person come-PST.3pl

How many people came?

قانچەيلەن

qanche-ylen

how.many-person.suffix

كەلدى؟

kel-di?

come-PST.3PL

قانچەيلەن كەلدى؟

qanche-ylen kel-di?

how.many-person.suffix come-PST.3PL

How many people came?

Uyghur English Notes
قانچە
qanche
how many

(quantity)

قانچىلىك
qanchilik

Adverb Interrogative Pronouns

[edit]

These act like adverbs in the sentence, and cannot take case suffixes or postpositions, other than qachaq.

Uyghur English Notes
قاچاق
qachaq
when
قانداقسىگە
qandaqsige
on what basis

how (rhetorical)

نېچۈك

nëchük

why (literary)
قانداقلارچە

qandaqlarche

however, how
نېمانچە

nëmanche

why... to what a degree

(so many etc)

نېمىدېگەن

nëmidëken

exclamatory

intensifier

نە قەدەر

ne qeder

نە قاتارلىك

ne qatarlik

Special Interrogative Pronouns

[edit]
Uyghur English Notes
نېمىسى
nëmisi
what part
قېنى
qëni
where (is) functions only as a predicate

Nouns

[edit]

Nouns in Uyghur have no grammatical gender or definite marking, although the number 'one' bir can be used to mark indefiniteness. Plurals are marked by -lAr, with the vowel following the rules of vowel harmony.[7] The plural is not used after numbers.

Cases

[edit]

Uyghur has ten cases, all of which except the nominative are marked by suffixation after possible plural or possessive suffixes.[8][4] Case always comes after plurals and possessive suffixes. Note that the locative-qualitative, limitative, equivalence, and similitude cases are sometimes not considered to be cases.

Declensions of nouns for cases
Case Suffix kün "day"

+V+F

hawa "air"

+V-F

chëlek "bucket"

-V+F

kitab "book"

-V-F

nominative -∅ كۈن
kün
ھاۋا
hawa
چېلەك
chëlek