Jump to content

1952 in baseball

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following are the baseball events of the year 1952 throughout the world.

Champions

[edit]

Major League Baseball

[edit]

Other champions

[edit]

Winter Leagues

Awards and honors

[edit]

Statistical leaders

[edit]
American League National League
Stat Player Total Player Total
AVG Ferris Fain (PHA) .327 Stan Musial (STL) .336
HR Larry Doby (CLE) 32 Ralph Kiner (PIT)
Hank Sauer (CHC)
37
RBI Al Rosen (CLE) 105 Hank Sauer (CHC) 121
W Bobby Shantz (PHA) 24 Robin Roberts (PHI) 28
ERA Allie Reynolds (NYY) 2.06 Hoyt Wilhelm (NYG) 2.43
K Allie Reynolds (NYY) 160 Warren Spahn (BSN) 183

Major league baseball final standings

[edit]

American League final standings

[edit]

National League final standings

[edit]

All-American Girls Professional Baseball League final standings

[edit]
RankTeamWLPct.GB
1Fort Wayne Daisies6742.613โ€”
2South Bend Blue Sox6445.5873
3Rockford Peaches5554.50510
4Grand Rapids Chicks5060.45517ยฝ
5Kalamazoo Lassies4960.45018
6Battle Creek Belles4367.34424

Nippon Professional Baseball final standings

[edit]

Central League final standings

[edit]
Central League G W L T Pct. GB
Yomiuri Giants 12083370.692โ€”
Osaka Tigers 12079401.6643.5
Nagoya Dragons 12075432.6367.0
Taiyo Whales 12058620.48325.0
Kokutetsu Swallows 12050700.41733.0
Hiroshima Carp 12037803.31644.5
Shochiku Robins 12034842.28848.0

Pacific League final standings

[edit]
Pacific League G W L T Pct. GB
Nankai Hawks 12176441.633โ€”
Mainichi Orions 12075450.6251.0
Nishitetsu Lions 12067521.5638.5
Daiei Stars 12155651.45821.0
Hankyu Braves 10849581.45820.5
Tokyu Flyers 10849590.45421.0
Kintetsu Pearls 10830780.27840.0

Events

[edit]

January

[edit]
Harry Heilmann

February

[edit]