Jump to content

2008โ€“09 MJHL season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2008โ€“09 MJHL season
LeagueManitoba Junior Hockey League
SportIce hockey
Games341
Teams11
Regular Season
First PlaceWinnipeg Saints
Playoffs
Addison Division championsSelkirk Steelers
Sherwood Division championsPortage Terriers
Turnbull Cup
ChampionsPortage Terriers
List of MJHL seasons

The 2008โ€“09 season was the Manitoba Junior Hockey League's (MJHL) 92nd season of operation.

Season highlights

[edit]
  • The MJHL adopted the crossover format for the playoffs. In this format the top 8 teams make it to the playoffs regardless of the division.

Standings

[edit]
Addison Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Winnipeg Saints6248110399381192
Selkirk Steelers6245170090315186
Winkler Flyers6233252270285227
Winnipeg South Blues6220420040195313
Beausejour Blades626522216147424
Sherwood Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Portage Terriers6246133095287195
Dauphin Kings6242162288253191
OCN Blizzard6232225372214211
Waywayseecappo Wolverines6226273661192200
Neepawa Natives6124293556182237
Swan Valley Stampeders6118393140165260

Playoffs

[edit]
Quarter Finals Semi-Finals Turnbull Cup Finals
ย ย ย ย ย ย ย ย ย 
1 Winnipeg Saints 4
8 Neepawa Natives 0
1 Winnipeg Saints 2
3 Selkirk Steelers 4
3 Selkirk Steelers 4
6 Winkler Flyers 2
3 Selkirk Steelers 1
2 Portage Terriers 4
4 Dauphin Kings 4
5 OCN Blizzard 2
2 Portage Terriers 4
4 Dauphin Kings 0
2 Portage Terriers 4
7 Waywayseecappo Wolverines 0

Post MJHL playoffs

[edit]

Anavet Cup

[edit]