Jump to content

2019 Canada Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2019 Home Hardware Canada Cup
Host cityLeduc, Alberta
ArenaSobeys Arena
DatesNovember 27 – December 1
Men's winnerOntario John Epping
Curling clubLeaside Curling Club, East York, Toronto
SkipJohn Epping
ThirdRyan Fry
SecondMat Camm
LeadBrent Laing
FinalistAlberta Kevin Koe
Women's winnerOntario Rachel Homan
Curling clubOttawa Curling Club, Ottawa
SkipRachel Homan
ThirdEmma Miskew
SecondJoanne Courtney
LeadLisa Weagle
CoachMarcel Rocque
FinalistManitoba Tracy Fleury
« 2018

The 2019 Home Hardware Canada Cup was held from November 27 – December 1 at Sobeys Arena in Leduc, Alberta. The tournament winners were the first qualifiers for the 2021 Canadian Olympic Curling Trials.[1]

In the men's final, John Epping beat Kevin Koe to win his first Canada Cup. Koe was looking for his third title, having won the event in 2008 and 2015.

In the women's final, Rachel Homan defeated Tracy Fleury to win her second Canada Cup event, her first in 2015. It was Fleury's first Canada Cup playoff appearance with her previous best finish a 2-4 round robin record.

The total purse for the event was $265,000 with the winning teams to receive $40,000.[2]

Men

[edit]

Teams

[edit]

Six teams qualified for the event on September 17. The top-ranked team on the CTRS standings as of November 11 that hasn't previously qualified will also qualify for the event.[3]

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Locale
Brendan BottcherDarren MouldingBrad ThiessenKarrick MartinAlberta Saville Community Sports Centre, Edmonton, Alberta
Matt DunstoneBraeden MoskowyCatlin SchneiderDustin KidbyPat SimmonsSaskatchewan Highland Curling Club, Regina, Saskatchewan
John EppingRyan FryMat CammBrent LaingOntario Leaside Curling Club, East York, Toronto, Ontario
Brad GushueMark NicholsBrett GallantGeoff WalkerNewfoundland and Labrador Bally Haly Golf & Curling Club & RE/MAX Centre, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Glenn HowardScott HowardDavid MathersTim MarchOntario Penetanguishene Curling Club, Toronto, Ontario
Brad JacobsMarc KennedyE. J. HarndenRyan HarndenOntario Community First Curling Centre, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Kevin KoeB. J. NeufeldColton FlaschBen HebertAlberta The Glencoe Club, Calgary, Alberta

[4][5]

Round-robin standings

[edit]

Final round-robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
Alberta Kevin Koe51483325234385%
Alberta Brendan Bottcher51392323178584%
Ontario John Epping42402923235682%
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue33313822215286%
Ontario Brad Jacobs24303921247384%
Ontario Glenn Howard24253419216281%
Saskatchewan Matt Dunstone06254219233482%

Round-robin results

[edit]

All times are listed in Mountain Time (UTC−06:00)[6]

Draw 1

[edit]

Wednesday, November 27, 9:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario John Epping 🔨 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 7
Alberta Kevin Koe 0 0 2 0 3 1 1 0 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 🔨 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Alberta Brendan Bottcher 1 0 0 3 0 4 0 2 X X 10

Draw 2

[edit]

Wednesday, November 27, 2:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 🔨 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 9
Saskatchewan Matt Dunstone 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard 🔨 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3
Ontario Brad Jacobs 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 X 6

Draw 3

[edit]

Wednesday, November 27, 7:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Brendan Bottcher 🔨 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 5 X X 9
Ontario Glenn Howard 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Kevin Koe 🔨 2 0 0 3 0 4 0 0 2 X 11
Ontario Brad Jacobs 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Matt Dunstone 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 X X 4
Ontario John Epping 🔨 2 1 0 0 0 4 1 0 X X 8

Draw 4

[edit]

Thursday, November 28, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Brad Jacobs 🔨 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 1 X 7
Saskatchewan Matt Dunstone 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 X 5

Draw 5

[edit]

Thursday, November 28, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario John Epping 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 1 6
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 🔨 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Matt Dunstone 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
Alberta Brendan Bottcher 🔨 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 4 9
Alberta Kevin Koe 🔨 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6

Draw 6

[edit]

Thursday, November 28, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Brendan Bottcher 🔨 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
Alberta Kevin Koe 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Brad Jacobs 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Ontario John Epping 🔨 1 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 🔨 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 4
Ontario Glenn Howard 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3

Draw 7

[edit]

Friday, November 29, 9:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Glenn Howard 🔨 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Ontario John Epping 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Alberta Brendan Bottcher 🔨 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5
Ontario Brad Jacobs 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 8

[edit]

Friday, November 29, 2:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Brad Jacobs 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 🔨 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 X X 6
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Kevin Koe 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 2 X X 8
Saskatchewan Matt Dunstone 🔨 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Draw 9

[edit]

Friday, November 29, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Matt Dunstone 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Ontario Glenn Howard 🔨 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Kevin Koe 🔨 3 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 X X 10
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario John Epping 🔨 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3
Alberta Brendan Bottcher 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 X X 7

Playoffs

[edit]
Semifinal Final
1 Alberta Kevin Koe 4
2 Alberta Brendan Bottcher 4 3 Ontario John Epping 7
3 Ontario John Epping 12

Semifinal

[edit]

Saturday, November 30, 2:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Brendan Bottcher 🔨 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4
Ontario John Epping 0 0 4 4 0 1 0 0 3 X 12
Player percentages
Alberta Team Bottcher Ontario Team Epping
Karrick Martin89% Brent Laing99%
Brad Thiessen90% Mat Camm92%
Darren Moulding85% Ryan Fry88%
Brendan Bottcher68% John Epping93%
Total83% Total93%

Final

[edit]

Sunday, December 1, 5:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Kevin Koe 🔨 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Ontario John Epping 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 X 7
Player percentages
Alberta Team Koe Ontario Team Epping
Ben Hebert95% Brent Laing100%
Colton Flasch76% Mat Camm91%
B. J. Neufeld90% Ryan Fry78%
Kevin Koe74% John Epping83%
Total84% Total88%

Women

[edit]

Teams

[edit]

Six teams qualified for the event on September 17. The top-ranked team on the CTRS standings as of November 11 that hasn't previously qualified will also qualify for the event.[3]

Skip Third Second Lead Alternate Locale
Chelsea CareySarah WilkesDana FergusonRachelle BrownAlberta The Glencoe Club, Calgary, Alberta
Kerri EinarsonVal SweetingShannon BirchardBriane MeilleurManitoba Gimli Curling Club, Gimli, Manitoba
Tracy FleurySelena NjegovanLiz FyfeKristin MacCuishManitoba East St. Paul Curling Club, East St. Paul, Manitoba
Rachel HomanEmma MiskewJoanne CourtneyLisa WeagleOntario Ottawa Curling Club, Ottawa, Ontario
Jennifer JonesKaitlyn LawesJocelyn PetermanDawn McEwenManitoba St. Vital Curling Club, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Cheryl Bernard[a]Cary-Anne McTaggartJessie Haughian[b]Kristie MooreSusan O'Connor[b]Alberta Lethbridge Curling Club, Lethbridge, Alberta
Robyn SilvernagleStefanie LawtonJessie HunkinKara ThevenotSaskatchewan Twin Rivers Curling Club, North Battleford, Saskatchewan

[4]

Round-robin standings

[edit]

Final round-robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
Ontario Rachel Homan51423027243784%
Manitoba Tracy Fleury515330302031076%
Alberta Chelsea Carey42393926225781%
Alberta Team Scheidegger24334122231680%
Manitoba Kerri Einarson24344020265378%
Manitoba Jennifer Jones24394724270481%
Saskatchewan Robyn Silvernagle15344722274573%

Round-robin results

[edit]

All times are listed in Mountain Time (UTC−06:00)[6]

Draw 1

[edit]

Wednesday, November 27, 9:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Robyn Silvernagle 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 5
Ontario Rachel Homan 🔨 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
Alberta Team Scheidegger 🔨 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 9

Draw 2

[edit]

Wednesday, November 27, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4
Alberta Chelsea Carey 🔨 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 5
Manitoba Kerri Einarson 🔨 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 5 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Robyn Silvernagle 🔨 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X X 3
Manitoba Tracy Fleury 1 0 3 2 2 0 1 4 X X 13

Draw 3

[edit]

Wednesday, November 27, 7:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Team Scheidegger 🔨 1 0 0 1 0 4 1 X X X 7
Manitoba Kerri Einarson 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Tracy Fleury 🔨 4 0 2 0 2 0 2 X X X 10
Alberta Chelsea Carey 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 5

Draw 4

[edit]

Thursday, November 28, 9:00 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 2 2 X 10
Manitoba Tracy Fleury 🔨 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Chelsea Carey 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 1 X 9
Alberta Team Scheidegger 🔨 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Manitoba Kerri Einarson 🔨 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 9
Saskatchewan Robyn Silvernagle 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 7

Draw 5

[edit]

Thursday, November 28, 2:00 pm

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan Robyn Silvernagle 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 0 7
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 🔨 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 2 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Team Scheidegger 🔨 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 3
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 8

Draw 6

[edit]

Thursday, November 28, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Kerri Einarson 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
Manitoba Tracy Fleury 🔨 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 🔨 1 0 3 0 0 3 0 0 3 X 10
Alberta Chelsea Carey 0 3 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 X 7

Draw 7

[edit]

Friday, November 29, 9:00 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Tracy Fleury 🔨 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 7
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Chelsea Carey 🔨 0 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 8
Manitoba Kerri Einarson 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 7

Draw 8

[edit]

Friday, November 29, 2:00 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 4
Saskatchewan Robyn Silvernagle 🔨 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Tracy Fleury 🔨 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 8
Alberta Team Scheidegger 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Kerri Einarson 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 X 4
Ontario Rachel Homan 🔨 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 5

Draw 9

[edit]

Friday, November 29, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 7
Manitoba Jennifer Jones 🔨 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta Team Scheidegger 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 4
Saskatchewan Robyn Silvernagle 🔨 0 0 2 1 0 4 1 1 X X 9

Playoffs

[edit]
Semifinal Final
1 Ontario Rachel Homan 9
2 Manitoba Tracy Fleury 9 2 Manitoba Tracy Fleury 4
3 Alberta Chelsea Carey 4

Semifinal

[edit]

Saturday, November 30, 7:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba Tracy Fleury 🔨 3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 9
Alberta Chelsea Carey 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Player percentages
Manitoba Team Fleury Alberta Team Carey
Kristin MacCuish82% Rachelle Brown90%
Liz Fyfe76% Dana Ferguson86%
Selena Njegovan90% Sarah Wilkes86%
Tracy Fleury92% Chelsea Carey72%
Total85% Total84%

Final

[edit]

Sunday, December 1, 12:00 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Rachel Homan 🔨 1 0 4 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 9
Manitoba Tracy Fleury 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Player percentages
Ontario Team Homan Manitoba Team Fleury
Lisa Weagle88% Kristin MacCuish93%
Joanne Courtney82% Liz Fyfe89%
Emma Miskew88% Selena Njegovan68%
Rachel Homan90% Tracy Fleury71%
Total87% Total80%

Notes

[edit]
  1. ↑ Cheryl Bernard replaced Casey Scheidegger, who was due to give birth.[7]
  2. 1 2 Susan O'Connor threw lead stones for Team Scheidegger during Draw 4.

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Cameron, Al (February 1, 2019). "2019 HOME HARDWARE CANADA CUP HEADED TO LEDUC, ALTA". Curling Canada. Retrieved September 17, 2019.
  2. ↑ "2019 Home Hardware Canada Cup Media Guide" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on November 27, 2019.
  3. 1 2 Cameron, Al (September 17, 2019). "HOME HARDWARE CANADA CUP RAISES THE STAKES FOR COUNTRY'S BEST CURLING TEAMS". Curling Canada. Retrieved September 17, 2019.
  4. 1 2 "TEAMS". Curling Canada. Archived from the original on 2020-09-24. Retrieved September 17, 2019.
  5. ↑ "The Field is Set!". Retrieved 14 November 2019.
  6. 1 2 "DRAW SCHEDULE". Retrieved September 19, 2019.
  7. ↑ "Team Scheidegger Twitter". Twitter. Retrieved September 19, 2019.
[edit]