Jump to content

Christianity in Jharkhand

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Outer view of St. Mary's Cathedral, mother church of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese in Ranchi.

Christians are a religious community residing in the Indian state of Jharkhand. As per 2011 Census of India, 4.3% of people in Jharkhand are Christians.[1] Christians are majority in Simdega district of Jharkhand.[2]

Overview

[edit]

Christianity is a minority religion in Jharkhand, a state (formerly Southern region of Bihar state, colloquially Chota Nagpur division) of India. Jharkhand is known for tribals such as Munda, Santhal, Oraon and Kharia. A Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Ranchi exists. St. Mary's Cathedral in Ranchi has been a cathedral since 1909.[3] The Church of North India has a Diocese of Chota Nagpur with a seat at Ranchi. The Church of North India has a St. Paul's Cathedral in Ranchi.[3] Gossner Theological College is in Jharkhand. Many Munda & Kharia are Christians.[4] The then pope visited Ranchi in 1986.[5] The Gossner Evangelical Lutheran Church in Chotanagpur and Assam has its seat in Ranchi.[3] Dhanbad has Oriental Orthodox Churches.[6]

Christian missionaries from the Lutheran Church arrived in today's Jharkhand in 1845.[7] Jesuit missionaries arrived in the region in 1869.[8]

History

[edit]

Pre-independence era

[edit]
Aboriginal Christian of Chota Nagpur, c. 1868 – c. 1875
Christian Mission Stations of the Indian Empire, 1893
Erstwhile Ranchi comprising the Christianity region of Jharkhand, 1901–31

Christianity was introduced to Chota Nagpur in 1845 through the arrival of German Evangelical Lutheran missionaries, including Pastors Schatz, Brandt, Batsch, and Janke, following their unsuccessful efforts in Calcutta after arriving from Berlin in 1844.[9] These missionaries were initially heading for Mergui in Myanmar (formerly Burma) in view of preaching the Christian faith among the Karen people or in the areas located in the footsteps of the Himalayas. However, on meeting some people from Ranchi, they changed their plan and headed for Chota Nagpur and its main town, Ranchi. They reached Ranchi on 2 November 1845 and camped on, what is now known as, the 'Bethesda Ground' in Ranchi.[10] Anglican missionary work was established at Ranchi in 1869 under the Anglican Bishop of Calcutta, followed by the establishment of a Roman Catholic mission in 1885 after the arrival of Father Constant Lievens. The Dublin University Mission from Ireland began its work in the region in 1890.[9] Similarly, in Santhal Parganas the Norwegian Santal Mission established in 1867. By 1872, the Christian population in the region (modern Jharkhand) was 16,190, which increased to 43,535, 96,125, and 155,606 in the 1881, 1891, and 1901 censuses, respectively.[a] The growth of Christianity in the region was largely among the tribal communities, which contributed to the rise of anti-conversion movements like the Birsa Munda Movement and the Tana Bhagat Movement.

Post-independence era

[edit]

After India became independent, the missionaries who remained post independence, worked for the improvement standard of living and providing education to the children of the tribals. Evidently many of the tribals emerged as sportsmen especially in the game of hockey and football.[11]

Even the first Prime Minister of India, Dr. Jawaharlal Nehru, in his The Discovery of India acknowledges the contribution of the early missionaries for development of tribals dialect stating that even laboured at the dialects of the primitive hill and forest tribes... [12]

Demographics

[edit]
Christianity among social group of Jharkhand, 2011 census[15]
  1. Scheduled Tribes (94.3%)
  2. General (incl. converted Scheduled Castes) population (5.67%)
Concentration of Christianity in Jharkhand, 2011

According to the 2011 census, the Christian population in the state stood at 1,418,608, reflecting an increase of 29.75% from the 2001 census, which recorded 1,093,382 Christians. Simdega district has the highest concentration of Christians, accounting for 51.14% of its population, followed by Khunti at 25.66% and Gumla at 19.75%. The Scheduled Tribes, primarily Oraon, Munda, Santal, Kharia, Mal Paharia, Sauria Paharia, Ho (Kolha) constitute 94.33% (1,338,175) of the Christian population, while remaining 5.67% (80,433) belongs to the general population (including converted Scheduled Castes) of the state.[15] The breakdown of Christianity among Scheduled Tribes is:

Statistics of Christianity among tribes, 2011 census[15]
Scheduled Tribe CommunityChristian Pop.Pct. of Christians in CommunityPct. of Christians in ST ChristiansPct. of Christians in State Christians
Asur, Agaria2,0799.260.160.15
Baiga200.5600
Banjara51.0300
Bathudi40.1200
Bedia1360.140.010.01
Bhumij6000.290.040.04
Binjhia680.470.010
Birhor6846.380.050.05
Birjia2,01032.030.150.14
Chero1260.130.010.01
Chik Baraik1,9593.620.150.14
Generic Tribes19,28511.11.441.36
Gond3160.590.020.02
Gorait430.8600
Ho19,8912.141.491.4
Karmali1420.220.010.01
Kawar630.7700
Kharia, Dhelki Kharia, Dudh Kharia, Hill Kharia133,24967.949.969.39
Kharwar4010.160.030.03
Khond3314.9300
Kisan, Nagesia1,1032.960.080.08
Kol5941.110.040.04
Kora, Mudi -Kora4551.390.030.03
Korwa8052.260.060.06
Lohra7,4083.430.550.52
Mahli8,6185.650.640.61
Mal Paharia, Kumarbhag Paharia24,48218.031.831.73
Munda, Patar403,46632.8230.1528.44
Oraon, Dhangar (Oraon)449,09226.1633.5631.66
Parhaiya2290.90.020.02
Santal236,3048.5817.6616.66
Sauria Paharia24,35752.71.821.72
Savar1481.530.010.01
Total ST Community1,338,17515.4810094.33

Churches and ministry

[edit]

The major denominations and church bodies in the state are given below.

The other smaller denominations are:

Source:[16][17]

References

[edit]

Footnotes

[edit]
  1. 1 2 Area of consideration: Chota Nagpur Tributary States (39,940 km2, incl. northern part of present-day Chhattisgarh), the District of Chota Nagpur Division, and Santhal Parganas, with the 49,389 square miles (127,920 km2) total area, which corresponds to the present-day 79,710 square kilometres area of Jharkhand.

Sources

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Jharkhand Population 2022 | Sex Ratio & Literacy rate 2024". www.census2011.co.in.
  2. ↑ "Simdega District Population Census 2011 - 2021 - 2024, Jharkhand literacy sex ratio and density". www.census2011.co.in.
  3. 1 2 3 "Churches in Jharkhand". Archived from the original on 2011-01-17. Retrieved 2011-04-03.
  4. ↑ "Suedasien.info - das Informationsportal zu Südasien". January 2005.
  5. ↑ "Impact of Christianity on the Tribes of Jharkhand". Archived from the original on 2010-12-17. Retrieved 2011-04-03.
  6. ↑ "Churches in Dhanbad, Jharkhand, India - World Orthodox Directory".
  7. ↑ Biswas, Rudra (10 April 2014). "Special tribute to torchbearers of the faith - GEL commemorates first baptism by German missionaries 164 years ago". Telegraph India. Retrieved 26 May 2026.
  8. ↑ Kerketta, Sanjay (10 March 2026). "Breaking Chains, Building Futures: How Jesuits Transformed Tribal Youth in Jharkhand". Jesuit Global. Retrieved 26 May 2026.
  9. 1 2 Dasgupta, Sangeeta (2016). "'Heathen aboriginals', 'Christian tribes', and 'animistic races': Missionary narratives on the Oraons of Chhotanagpur in colonial India". Modern Asian Studies. 50 (2): 437–478. doi:10.1017/S0026749X15000025. ISSN 0026-749X. Retrieved 2026-01-21.
  10. ↑ Devalle, Susana B.C. (1990), "Tribe in India: The Fallacy of a Colonial Category", in Lorenzen, David N. (ed.), Studies on Asia and Africa from Latin America (1 ed.), El Colegio de Mexico, p. 104, doi:10.2307/j.ctv3f8qc7.8, ISBN 978-968-12-0459-4, JSTOR j.ctv3f8qc7.8, retrieved 2025-05-13
  11. ↑ "Successful tribals acknowledge jubilee dioceses help".
  12. ↑ "Christian Impact on India, History of | Encyclopedia.com".
  13. ↑ "Total population by religious communities". Censusindia.gov.in. Archived from the original on 19 January 2008. Retrieved 20 November 2014.
  14. ↑ "Indian Census 2011". Census Department, Government of India. Archived from the original on 13 September 2015. Retrieved 25 August 2015.
  15. 1 2 3
  16. ↑ World Christian Encyclopedia, Second edition, 2001 Volume 1, p. 369
  17. ↑ "Namasté: Stories and voices from the Mennonite church in India - Mennonite Church Canada". www.mennonitechurch.ca. Archived from the original on 2011-06-13.

Bibliography

[edit]