Jump to content

Thirroul Butchers

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Thirroul Butchers
Club information
Full nameThirroul Rugby League Football Club
NicknameThe Butchers
Colours  Blue
  White
Founded1913; 113 years ago (1913)
Current details
Ground
CompetitionIllawarra Carlton League
Records
Premierships10 (1940, 1954, 1973, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2008, 2012, 2014, 2023)
Minor premierships5 (1987, 1995, 2003, 2008, 2022)

The Thirroul Butchers are an Australian rugby league football team based in Thirroul, a coastal town and suburb of Wollongong. The club was formed in 1913 and entered the Illawarra Rugby League, where it still competes today.

History

[edit]

The Thirroul Butchers were established in 1913, entering the third season of the Illawarra Rugby League competition. On 20 May 1913 Thirroul (at the time also known as "The Blues") competed in their first premiership match, with a 13-3 loss to Unanderra. The team listed was: Dansfield, A. Lacey, E.Lacey, Hopkinson, Coulton, Grace, McDonald, Ryan, Moore, Green, Fraser, Schalel and Clarke.[1]

Players

[edit]

Notable former players

[edit]

Leading Pointscores

[edit]
PlayerTriesGoalsField GoalsPoints
John McCarthy1036214776
Bruce Smith92070441
Lionel Wheatley251791433
Mark Taylor431300370
Ray Morgan20720367
Shane Sciberras111540356
Peter McGrath11630329
Ron Wall67120240
Bill Everett5981211
Sean Minogue12740197

Honours

[edit]
1940, 1954, 1973, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2008, 2012
  • Illawarra Minor Premierships: 4
1987, 1995, 2003, 2008
  • CRL Challenge Cup: 1
2003

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
[edit]