ADVERTISEMENT
Show scores
Order by:
Language:
Norway

Norway National Football Team

FIFA Ranking #19
Matches
Ranking
Watch
Players
Stats
News
Info

FIFA Rank #19

Norway current and historical FIFA ranking

Highest #2 (Oct 1993) Lowest #88 (Jul 2017)
Full ranking →

Where to Watch Norway National Football Team

TV and streaming coverage by competition

Norway participates in World Cup, World Cup Qualifying and UEFA Nations League. The broadcast coverage in the United States is listed below.

World Cup
Fox Sports, Futbol de Primera Radio
World Cup Qualifying
TelevisaUnivision, Turner, Fanatiz, CONMEBOL TV
UEFA Nations League
Fox Sports, FuboTV, TelevisaUnivision

Players

Norway National Football Team Squad

Goalkeepers

Orjan Nyland

36 years · 198.4 lb· 6 ft 3 in

Sander Tangvik

23 years · 198.4 lb· 6 ft 3 in

Egil Selvik
# 13 E. Selvik

29 years · 165.3 lb· 6 ft 1 in

Defenders

Torbjorn Lysaker Heggem

27 years · 160.9 lb· 6 ft 3 in

Luras Bjortuft Odin

27 years · 160.9 lb· 6 ft 3 in

Sondre Langas
# 15 S. Langas

25 years · 160.9 lb· 6 ft 3 in

Leo Ostigard

26 years · 178.6 lb· 5 ft 11 in

Fredrik Bjorkan

28 years · 163.1 lb· 5 ft 10 in

Julian Ryerson

28 years · 189.6 lb· 6 ft 0 in

Marcus Pedersen

26 years · 167.6 lb· 6 ft 0 in

Kristoffer Ajer
# 3 K. Ajer

28 years · 202.8 lb· 6 ft 5 in

David Wolfe

24 years · 172 lb· 6 ft 0 in

Henrik Falchener

23 years · 172 lb· 6 ft 0 in

Midfielders

Thelo Aasgaard

24 years · 172 lb· 5 ft 6 in

Kristian Thorstvedt

27 years · 185.2 lb· 6 ft 2 in

Oscar Bobb
# 22 O. Bobb

23 years · 154.3 lb· 5 ft 9 in

Fredrik Sjovold

23 years · 154.3 lb· 5 ft 6 in

Sander Berge

28 years · 211.6 lb· 6 ft 4 in

Martin Odegaard

27 years · 149.9 lb· 5 ft 10 in

Patrick Berg
# 6 P. Berg

28 years · 149.9 lb· 5 ft 10 in

Morten Thorsby

30 years · 158.7 lb· 6 ft 2 in

Fredrik Aursnes

30 years · 156.5 lb· 5 ft 10 in

Attackers

Andreas Schjelderup

22 years · 160.9 lb· 5 ft 9 in

Antonio Nusa
# 20 A. Nusa

21 years · 160.9 lb· 5 ft 10 in

Erik Botheim

26 years · 154.3 lb· 5 ft 10 in

Ole Blomberg

26 years · 156.5 lb· 5 ft 9 in

Jorgen Larsen
# 11 J. Larsen

26 years · 174.2 lb· 6 ft 3 in

Jens Hauge
# 23 J. Hauge

27 years · 165.3 lb· 6 ft 0 in

Erling Haaland

26 years · 194 lb· 6 ft 4 in

Alexander Sorloth

30 years · 198.4 lb· 6 ft 5 in

Stats

Norway National Football Team Player Statistics

NameA
Goalkeepers
O. Nyland 480550000
S. Tangvik
E. Selvik 90110000
Defenders
T. Lysaker Heggem 444550000
L. Bjortuft Odin
S. Langas 24101000
L. Ostigard 1555321000
F. Bjorkan 45110000
J. Ryerson 226440000
M. Pedersen 2364131000
K. Ajer 480550010
D. Wolfe 431550100
H. Falchener 66110000
Midfielders
T. Aasgaard 901101000
K. Thorstvedt 62220000
O. Bobb 233642000
F. Sjovold
S. Berge 480550000
M. Odegaard 471550400
P. Berg 444651210
M. Thorsby 45101000
F. Aursnes 310651000
Attackers
A. Schjelderup 2516511300
A. Nusa 3256421010
E. Botheim
O. Blomberg
J. Larsen 105211000
J. Hauge 13101000
E. Haaland 4655507000
A. Sorloth 341550000

News

Norway National Football Team News

Denmark and the Netherlands to clash in battle for EURO Under-21 Championship ticket

2 weeks ago
Denmark and the Netherlands were pitted against each other when the draw for the playoff clashes in the qualification campaign for the European Under-21 Championships were made today in UEFA's headquarters in Nyon

'Thoroughly spent': Norway boss wary of Haaland fitness after heavy workload

2 weeks ago
Norway striker Erling Haaland is showing signs of physical fatigue following a relentless run ⁠of matches for club and country, raising concerns over his punishing workload.

Concern over Haaland fitness after star striker requests substitution and limps off

2 weeks ago
Manchester City and Norway star Erling Haaland left the pitch in a gingerly manner during Norway's 2-1 UEFA Nations League loss to Portugal.

'Supposed to play': Jorge Jesus keeps door open for Ronaldo with Portugal

2 weeks ago
Portugal head coach Jorge Jesus analysed the 2-1 win over Norway on matchday four of the Nations League and spoke openly about the situation with Cristiano Ronaldo for the first time.

Wales come unstuck as Denmark take all three points in Nations League

2 weeks ago
Denmark earned a fifth successive head-to-head win over Wales by beating them 1-0 at the Cardiff City Stadium in the UEFA Nations League.

Ronaldo-less Portugal into Nations League quarters after comeback win over Norway

2 weeks ago
Portugal beat Norway 2-1 to confirm their place in the UEFA Nations League quarter-final with two matches to spare, while also taking the Selecao’s record to just one defeat from the last 13 head-to-heads.

After World Cup fairytale, Norway are facing their worst defensive crisis in 43 years

2 weeks ago
Erling Haaland and Norway were riding high during their summer fairytale as they reached the quarter-finals at the World Cup. But reality has caught up with their frail rearguard as they face their worst defensive crisis in 43 years ahead of their difficult Nations League clash in Porto against Portugal.

Info

Norway Football Association Info & Statistics

Stadium
Ullevaal Stadion (25,572 seats)
Manager
Stale Solbakken
Governing body
Norges Fotballforbund
History
Founded: 1902, Affiliated: 1908
Uniform
Jerseys: Red, Shorts: White, Stockings: Red
Website

Newsletter Signup »

Email: Why Signup?
This form is protected by reCAPTCHA.
The Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
Live Soccer TV App
Download the Live Soccer TV App for
iPhone and Android
Live Soccer TV App for iOSLive Soccer TV App for Android