Jump to content

Ingrian grammar

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Ingrian language is a highly endangered language spoken in Ingria, Russia. Ingrian is a Uralic language of the Finnic branch, along with, among others, Finnish and Estonian. Ingrian is an agglutinative language and exhibits both vowel harmony and consonant gradation.

In the late 1930s, a written standard of the Ingrian language (referred to as kirjakeeli, "book language") was developed by the Ingrian linguist VÀinö Junus [fi]. Following the Soviet Union's 1937 politics regarding minority languages, the Ingrian written language has been forbidden and Ingrian remains unstandardised ever since. This article describes the grammar of kirjakeeli with references to (modern) dialectal nuances.

Morphological processes

[edit]

Consonant gradation

[edit]

Many words in Ingrian display consonant gradation, a grammatical process where the final consonant of a root may change in some inflected forms. Gradated words have two forms, called the strong grade and the weak grade. Follows a list of consonant gradations present in Ingrian, with examples:

Strong Weak Example Translation
NOM.SG GEN.SG
k∅jalkajalan"foot, leg"
nkngkenkÀkengÀn"shoe"
t∅vahtivahin"guard"
ltlliltaillan"evening"
rtrrmertamerran"basket"
ntnnrantarannan"shore"
stssriistariissan"thing"
pvapuavun"help"
mpmmkumpakumman"which"
pppleppÀlepÀn"alder"
uut, yyt
oot, ööt
uuvv, yyvv
oovv, öövv
suutosuuvvon"court"
VutVvvrautaravvan"iron"
VukVvvleukalevvan"jaw, chin"
VitVijmaitomaijon"milk"
VikVjpoikapojan"boy, son"
eik, iikeij, iijreikÀreijÀn"hole"

Consonant gemination

[edit]

In nominals and verbs alike, consonant gemination is an active process where a consonant following a light, uneven syllable, if followed by an (underlyingly) open syllable with a long vowel or a diphthong, is geminated. This process can be seen in the following examples:

sana ("word") → kaks sannaa ("two words")
kĂ€kö ("cuckoo") → kaks kĂ€kköÀ ("two cuckoos")

Gemination is absent before diphthong inherited from Proto-Finnic:

aja! ("drive!") → aijaa ("(s)he drives"), ajoi ("(s)he drove")

This gemination should not be confused with consonant gradation: Both can occur in one word. For instance, pittÀÀ ("to keep") has both consonant gradation and gemination:

pittÀÀ ("to keep"); miÀ piÀn ("I keep"); höö pitÀvÀt ("they keep")

Consonant gemination does not affect consonants that start an uneven syllable:

literatura ("literature"); literaturaa ("into the literature")

Some (recent) loanwords aren't affected by gemination either:

inĆŸenera ("engineer"); kaks inĆŸeneraa ("two engineers")

In the Soikkola dialect, there is a phonological distinction between primary geminates (those that were originally present in Proto-Finnic) and secondary geminates (those formed as a result of gemination). Primary geminates are realised as long, while secondary geminates are short. In the other dialects of Ingrian, both types of geminates are equally long.[1]

Vowel elongation

[edit]

In contrast with consonant gemination, nouns that do not have an even number of syllables or do not have a penultimate light syllable, experience vowel elongation in the inessive and adessive endings, where the final vowel becomes long:

paikka ("area") → paikaas ("in the area"), koira ("dog") → koiraal ("on the dog")
orava ("squirrel") → oravaal ("on the squirrel"), Soikkola ("Soikinsky Peninsula") → Soikkolaas ("on the Soikinsky Peninsula")

If the noun has consonant gradation, the weak grade determines the vowel length of the inflectional ending:

poika ("boy") → pojal ("on the boy")

In the Soikkola dialect, this rule also holds true for the elative, ablative, translative and exessive cases:

paikka ("area") → paigaast ("from the area")
orraava ("squirrel") → oravaalt ("off the squirrel")
soomi ("Finnish") → soomeeks ("in Finnish")

Nouns

[edit]

The Ingrian language does not distinguish gender in nouns, nor is there a definiteness distinction. Nouns can be declined for both case and number.

Cases

[edit]

Ingrian nouns have thirteen noun cases. Unlike some plural pronouns, nouns don't have the accusative case and its function is taken over by either the genitive in the singular or the nominative in the plural.

CaseSuffixEnglish PREPExampleTranslation
nominative (nominativa)-∅—taloa house
genitive (genitiva)-nof/'stalona house's
partitive (partitiva)-(t)a / -(t)Ă€a bit oftalloaa bit of a house
illative (illativa)-Vintotalloointo a house
inessive (inessiva)-sinsidetalosinside a house
elative (elativa)-stout oftalostout of a house
allative (allativa)-lleontotalolleonto a house
adessive (adessiva)-lon top oftalolon top of a house
ablative (ablativa)-ltout oftaloltout of a house
translative (translativa)-ksinto (being)taloksinto (being) a house
essive (essiiva)-nna / -nnÀastalonnaas a house
exessive (eksessiva)-ntout of (being)talontout of (being) a house
comitative (komitativa)-nka / -nkÀwithtalonkawith a house

In the modern (spoken) language, the exessive case has grown to be obsolete. Furthermore, the comitative is only present in the Ala-Laukaa dialect of the Ingrian language, although it was adopted into the written language as well.[2]

Some of the endings differ among dialects. In the Soikkola dialect, for instance, the essive ending is -Vn rather than -nna, yielding talloon. On the other hand, many cases in the Ala-Laukaa dialect contain a final vowel: talossa, talosta, talolla, talolta, talokse, talonta.

Nominative

[edit]

The nominative case is used primarily to mark the subject of a verb:

Kana kaakattaa ("The chicken cackles")
Kana muni munan ("The chicken laid an egg")

Furthermore, it can be used as a form of address:

Mama, miÀ tahon söövvÀ ("Mum, I want to eat")

Accusative

[edit]

As mentioned above, the accusative isn't morphologically distinct from the genitive in the singular and the nominative in the plural. The accusative case is used to mark a direct object of an affirmative telic verb:

Poika sööp lihan ("The boy will eat the meat")
Tyttö nÀki koirat ("The girl saw the dogs")

The accusative is identical to the nominative when a direct object of an impersonal verb, a verb in the imperative mood, or impersonal constructions:

Söö liha! ("Eat the meat!")
SöövvÀÀ liha ("The meat is eaten")
PittÀÀ söövvÀ liha ("It is necessary to eat the meat")

Partitive

[edit]

The partitive is used in a number of functions. First of all, it is used to mark a direct object of an affirmative atelic verb or any negative verb:

Poika sööp lihhaa ("The boy is eating the meat")
Tyttö nÀki koiria ("The girl was seeing the dogs")
ElÀ söö lihhaa! ("Do not eat the meat!")
ÄmmĂ€ ei nÀÀ koiraa ("Grandma doesn't see the dog")

Secondly, the partitive case is used with numerals (other than yks, "one") and determiners to designate amounts of an object:

Miul on kaks silmÀÀ ("I have two eyes")
MiÀ nÀin paljo koiria ("I saw a lot of dogs")

The partitive can be used to designate indefinite amounts:

Miul on rahhaa ("I have money")

The partitive is used in comparative constructions to mark the object of comparison:

MiÀ oon paremp hÀntÀ ("I am better than him")

Finally, the partitive is used as an indirect object of some postpositions:

TÀmÀ ono podarka miun lapsia vart. ("This is a present for my children")

Genitive

[edit]

The genitive is used primarily to mark a possession by the inflected noun:

MiÀ nÀin pojan koiran. ("I saw the boy's dog.")
Lapsiin pere on suur. ("The children's family is big.")

Furthermore, it is used as an indirect object of many prepositions and postpositions:

Talon al ei oo mittÀ. ("Under the house there isn't anything.")
Möö elÀmmÀ talon sises. ("We live inside the house.")

Illative

[edit]

The illative is primarily used to describe a direction into something:

MiÀ mÀnin talloo. ("I went into the house.")
MiÀ tokuin merree. ("I fell into the sea.")

It is also used to mark the designation of an object:

TÀmÀ poika tööhö ei kelpaa. ("This boy isn't fit for work.")

Furthermore, the illative is used to indicate a cause:

Miun emÀ kooli lÀssyy. ("My mother died of a sickness.")

Finally, the illative is used to denote a timespan during which something didn't happen:

En miÀ joont kahtee pÀivÀÀ. ("I haven't had a drink in two days.")

Inessive

[edit]

The inessive is primarily used to describe a location inside something:

MiÀ oon talos. ("I am inside the house.")
MiÀ ujun meres. ("I am swimming in the sea.")

It is also used to describe a duration during which something has happened:

Ei stroitettu Rim yhes pÀivÀÀs. ("Rome wasn't built in one day.")

Elative

[edit]

The elative is primarily used to describe a movement out of something:

MiÀ tulin talost. ("I came out of the house.")
MiÀ hyppÀisin merest. ("I jumped out of the sea.")

It is furthermore used to describe the subject of some kind of information:

MiÀ luen lehmilöist. ("I am reading about cows.")
MiÀ kirjutan meijen maast. ("I am writing about our country.")

The elative is used to denote a domain to which an object belongs:

MiÀ oon paremp kaikist lapsist. ("I am the best of all the children.")
Kaikest miun perreest, miÀ suvvaan vaa miun emmÀÀ. ("Out of all my family, I only love my mother")

Finally, the elative is used to denote a material from which something is made:

MiÀ tein pöksyt tÀst kankaast. ("I made trousers from this fabric.")
Laps teki samoljotan paperist. ("The child made an airplane from paper.")

Allative

[edit]

The allative is primarily used to describe motion onto something:

MiÀ hyppÀisin kannelle. ("I jumped onto the table.")
Kolja pani koiran stoolille. ("Kolja put the dog on the chair.")

It is furthermore used in a dative function to mark an indirect object:

MiÀ annoin hÀnelle omenan. ("I gave him an apple.")
MitÀ hÀÀ siulle saoi? ("What did he say to you?")

Adessive

[edit]

The adessive is primarily used to describe a location on top of something:

MiÀ issun kanneel. ("I am sitting on the table.")
Koljan koira leĆŸĆŸii stooliil. ("Kolja's dog is lying on the chair.")

It is also commonly used in a construction with the verb olla ("to be") to denote a possession:

Miul ono kirja. ("I have a book.")
Lapseel ovat pöksyt. ("The child has trousers.")

In the Soikkola dialect, the adessive is used instead of the comitative to denote an instrument of an action:

MiÀ kirjutan krandoƥƥiil. ("I am writing with a pencil.")
MiÀ kuuntelen korviil. ("I am listening with [my] ears.")

Finally, the adessive is used to denote a location in time:

Ööl suet jahtiijaat. ("At night, the wolves hunt.")
KesÀl ilma ono lÀmmÀÀ. ("In summer, the weather is warm.")

Ablative

[edit]

The primary function of the ablative is to describe a motion off of something:

MiÀ hyppÀisin kanelt. ("I jumped off the table.")
Kolja nosti koiran stolilt. ("Kolja picked the dog up from the table.")

It is furthermore used to mark a source of an action:

MiÀ sain hÀnelt omenan. ("I got an apple from him.")
MitÀ hÀÀ siult kuuli? ("What did he hear from you?")

Translative

[edit]

The primary function of the translative is to describe one's change of state towards being something:

MiÀ tahon noissa siun ystÀvÀks. ("I want to become your friend.")
I konna muuttui kÀppiÀks tytöks. ("And the frog turned into a beautiful lass.")

It is also used to denote that an action was or will be done by a specific point in time:

HÀÀ noisen sinnua unohtamaa voovven lopuks. ("He will forget you by the end of the year.")
PittÀÀ meille ostaa podarkoja hÀnen nimipÀivÀks. ("We need to buy birthday presents for her birthday.")

Finally, the translative is used in many fixed impressions:

MiĂ€ lĂ€kkÀÀn iĆŸoraks. ("I speak Ingrian")
TÀmÀ poika nÀyttiijÀÀ oikiin kÀppiÀks. ("This boy is (lit. seems) very pretty.")

Essive

[edit]

The primary function of the essive is to describe one's current state of being:

Miun isÀ tekköö töötÀ kalastajanna. ("My father works as a fisherman.")
Miun emÀ ompelianna jaksaa laatia siun pöksylöjÀ. ("As a tailor, my mother can fix your trousers.")

It is also used to denote the point of time when an action occurs:

PyhÀnnÀ möö mÀÀmmÀ kirkkoo. ("On sunday we will go to church.")
NimipÀivÀnnÀ miÀ sain paljo podarkoja. ("On my birthday I received a lot of presents.")

Exessive

[edit]

The exessive is a rare case, and is practically not used outside of the literary language. It's used only to describe a change of state out of being something:

MiÀ tulin pois ompelijant. ("I stopped being a tailor.")

Stem types

[edit]

A stem is the part of a word that can be changed by adding inflectional endings, and in most nominals corresponds to the nominative singular.

Vowel stems

[edit]

Ingrian has several paradigms that involve a vowel that all endings are added onto. When pluralised, however, this vowel might change:

stem
vowel
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes
-achickenkanakanankannaakannaakanatkannoinkanojakannoiFollowed by nominals ending in -a when following a syllable with a, e or i and recent loanwords.
-adogkoirakoirankoiraakoiraakoiratkoiriinkoiriakoiriiFollowed by native nominals ending in -a when following a syllable with o or u.
-ÀsummerkesÀkesÀnkessÀÀkessÀÀkesÀtkessiinkessiÀkessii
-a/-Ă€parentvanhemp
(<*vanhempa)
vanhemmanvanhempaavanhempaavanhemmatvanhempiinvanhempiavanhempiiFollowed by nominals with historically an underlying final -a or -Ă€ that underwent full vowel reduction.
-eleaflehti
(<*leĆĄte)
lehenlehtiÀlehteelehetlehtilöinlehtilöjÀlehtilöiheFollowed by nominals where (pre-)Proto-Finnic *-e regularly changed to -i.
-iguardvahtivahinvahtiavahtiivahitvahtiloinvahtilojavahtiloiheFollowed by relatively recent borrowings, from after the Proto-Finnic period, ending in -i.
-o/-ö,
-u/-y
birchkoivukoivunkoivuakoivuukoivutkoivuin,
koivuloin
koivuja,
koivuloja
koivuihe,
koivuloihe
-VVearthmaamaanmaatamaahamaatmaijenmaitamaiheFollowed by nouns ending in long vowels and diphthongs. The illative takes on the final vowel, unless it's i, in which case the ending is -e.
-oi/-öislaughterhouseboinoiboinoinboinoitaboinoiheboinoitboinoinboinoitaboinoiheOnly used in Russian loanwords. In the Ala-Laukaa dialect, where the final -oi, -öi is pronounced as a monophthong, these nominals inflect as others ending in -o, -ö. In the Soikkola dialect, the plural cases are suppleted from the paradigm of nouns ending in -o, -ö.

In the Soikkola dialect, a separate paradigm exists for nouns ending in -oi (< Proto-Finnic -oi), which in the Ala-Laukaa dialect and Literary Ingrian have lost their final component of the diphthong:

stem
vowel
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes
[-oi-]
(-o-)
fox[reboi]
(repo)
[revoin]
(revon)
[reppooja]
(reppoa)
[reppoi]
(reppoo)
[revoid]
(revot)
[reboloin]
(reppoin, repoloin)
[reboloja]
(repoja, repoloja)
[reboloihe]
(reppoi, repoloihe)
Forms given in square brackets represent (approximate) pronunciation of the Soikkola form, the forms given below represent the Literary Ingrian form.

Consonant stems

[edit]

Other nouns have their endings attached on a consonant base.

The largest group of these are nouns ending (underlyingly) in a -i, which resemble e-stems like lehti. The difference between this paradigm and that of e-stems is the partitive singular, where the ending is added onto the consonant and is -ta (-tÀ), rather than -a (-À). Furthermore, for nouns that end in a consonant in the nominative singular, as well as some words with a short first syllable like vesi ('water'), esi ('front') and kÀsi ('hand'), the plural is formed with the plural suffix -i- rather than -lOi-.

The final consonant of these nouns must be either h, l, m, n, r, s or t:

English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL
tonguekeelikeelenkeeltÀkeeleekeeletkeelilöinkeelilöjÀkeelilöihe
bigsuur
(<*suuri)
suurensuurtasuureesuuretsuuriinsuuriasuurii

Due to historical reasons, some nouns in this class have an irregular change of the stem:

English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG Notes
knifeveitsiveitsenveistÀIn a cluster -Cs, the partitive singular stem is -s.
childlapslapsenlasta
watervesiveenvettÀWord-final *-ti regularly became -si.
fiveviisviijenviittÀ
snowlumilumenluntam assimilates to the following t.
oneyksyhenyhtÀIn the nominative singular and in the plural, *-kt became -ks,
while in the singular and nominative plural it became -ht (~ -h)

Some nouns historically ended on a consonant. In these nouns, the consonant before the final vowel is gradated:

English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG
daughtertytÀr
(<*tĂŒt'Ă€r)
tyttÀrentytÀrtÀ

A final subclass of such nouns are those ending in -ut (-yt). These exhibit an irregular illative ending and form the plural differently from e-stem nouns:

English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL
SunpÀivytpÀivyenpÀivyttÀpÀivyessepÀivyetpÀivyeinpÀivyeitÀpÀivyeisse
beerolutolluenoluttaolluesseolluetollueinollueitaollueisse

Another large group of nouns in Ingrian end in the consonant -s. These, again, come in various inflection types:

stem
consonant(s)
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes
-nt-thirdkolmaskolmannenkolmattakolmanteekolmannetkolmansiinkolmansiakolmansiiBefore -i, the stem consonants change to -ns-. In the partitive singular, the stem extends to -tt-.
-h-manmeesmeehenmeestÀmeeheemeehetmeehiinmeehiÀmeehii
-∅-columnpatsaspatsaanpatsastapatsaassepatsaatpatsainpatsaitapatsaisseIn the Soikkola dialect, the stem consonant -h- is retained (for instance, the genitive singular is patsahan)
-ks-treasonpetospetoksenpetostapetokseepetoksetpetoksiinpetoksiapetoksii
-ks-lawoikehusoikehuenoikehuttaoikehueeoikehuetoikehuksiinoikehuksiaoikehuksiiThe stem consonants only appears in the plural; In the singular, the stem-final -s is elided, while in the partitive, the stem extends to -tt-.
-m-orphanarmatoinarmattomanarmatointaarmattommaaarmattomatarmattommiinarmattommiaarmattommiiNote that in the nominative and partitive singular, the root ends in -in-, rather than the expected -n-.

A third group includes nouns ending in the consonant -n:

stem
consonant(s)
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes
-s-flykÀrpÀinkÀrpÀisenkÀrpÀistÀkÀrpÀiseekÀrpÀisetkÀrpÀisiinkÀrpÀisiÀkÀrpÀisiiIn some words, like ihmiin ("human"), the vowel preceding -n is shortened in inflected forms.
In the Soikkola dialect, the partitive singular retains a weak grade of the stem: kÀrpÀin - kÀrvÀist.

Finally, some nouns ending in -e have an underlying stem consonant -∅-:

stem
consonant(s)
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes
-∅-boatvenevenneenvenettĂ€venneessevenneetvenneinvenneitĂ€veneisseeCompare this noun class to nouns like patsas ("column").

This last paradigm corresponds to two paradigms in the Soikkola dialect, depending on the original final consonant in the term:

stem
consonant(s)
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes
-h-boatvene[venneehen]
(venneen)
[veneht]
(venettÀ)
[venehesse]
(venneesse)
[venneehed]
(venneet)
[venehiin]
(vennein)
[venehiÀ]
(venneitÀ)
[venehisse]
(venneisse)
stem
consonant(s)
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes
-k-boatlÀhe[lÀhtiin]
(lÀhteen)
lÀhettÀ[lÀhtiisse]
(lÀhteesse)
[lÀhtiid]
(lÀhteet)
[lÀhtilöin]
(lÀhtein)
[lÀhtilöjÀ]
(lÀhteitÀ)
[lÀhtilöihe]
(lÀhteisse)

Irregularly inflected nominals

[edit]

Some nouns and adjectives are inflected like no other.

The noun roho ("grass") may inflect both like a vowel stem and a consonant stem:

stem
consonant(s)
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes
-∅-grassrohorohonrohhoa
rohta
rohhoorohotrohhoin
roholoin
rohoja
roholoja
rohhoi
roholoihe
Likely arose through the productive process of assimilating an -e- after -h- to the preceding vowel. So, the nominative roho can be analysed as either underlyingly *roho or *rohe

The adjective sattais ("hundredth") is inflected extremely irregularly as well:

stem
consonant(s)
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes
-∅-grasssattaissaannensaannettasaanneessesaannetsaanneinsaanneitasaanneisseThe nominative was formed by adding the stop -t- to an earlier *saais (analogically to sata "hundred"). The genitive singular and nominative plural is the regular inflection of this form. The other forms are formed as if the term is an e-stem.

Adjectives

[edit]

Ingrian adjectives are inflected identically to nouns, and agree in number to the modified noun. In all cases but the comitative, the case of the adjectives also agrees with the case of the noun. A noun in the comitative is modified by an adjective in the genitive:

IngrianEnglish
suur poika"a big boy"
suuren pojan"of the big boy"
kaks suurta poikaa"two big boys"
suuren pojanka"with the big boy"
suuret pojat"big boys"

Comparative

[edit]

The comparative degree of Ingrian adjectives is generally formed by adding the suffix -mp to the adjective:

Positive degreeEnglishComparative degreeEnglish
korkia"high"korkiamp"higher"
noori (noore-)"young"nooremp"younger"

In some cases, a stem-final -a, -Ă€ is transformed into an -e- in the comparative:

Positive degreeEnglishComparative degreeEnglish
vanha"old"vanhemp"older"
pitkÀ (pitÀ-)"long"pitemp"longer"

The comparative degree of the adjective inflects just like any other nominal:

IngrianEnglish
suuremp poika"the bigger boy"
suuremman pojan"of the bigger boy"

Note that comparative endings have an underlying final vowel -a (or -Ă€ in front-vocalic words).

Superlative

[edit]

Unlike Finnish and Estonian, Ingrian doesn't have a superlative degree morphologically distinct from the comparative. Instead, a form of the indefinite pronoun kaik ("all") is used together with the comparative:

IngrianEnglish
kaikkia suuremp poika"the biggest boy" (literally: "the boy bigger than all")
kaikkiin suuremp poika"the biggest boy" (literally: "the boy biggest of all")
kaikkiis suuremp poika"the biggest boy" (literally: "the boy biggest among all")

Furthermore, the adverb samoi (borrowed from the Russian ŃĐ°ĐŒŃ‹Đč) can be used together with either the positive or comparative form of the adjective to express a superlative:

IngrianEnglish
samoi suur poika"the biggest boy" (literally: "the most big boy")
samoi suuremp poika"the biggest boy" (literally: "the most biggest boy")

Pronouns

[edit]

Ingrian pronouns are inflected similarly to their referent nouns. A major difference is the existence of the accusative (plural) in personal and some demonstrative pronouns, which is absent in all nouns and adjectives.

Personal pronouns

[edit]

Unlike in Finnish, personal pronouns can be used to refer to both animate and inanimate nouns alike. Follows a table of personal pronouns:

1st person2nd person3rd person
singularpluralsingularpluralsingularplural
Nominative miÀ
("I")
möö
("we")
siÀ
("you")
töö
("you")
hÀÀ
("he, she, it")
höö
("they")
Accusative miunmeijetsiunteijethÀnenheijet
Genitive miunmeijensiunteijenhÀnenheijen
Partitive minnuameitÀsinnuateitÀhÀntÀheitÀ
Illative miuhumeihesiuhuteihehÀnneeheihe
Inessive miusmeissiusseishÀnesheis
Essive miunnameinnÀsiunnateinnÀhÀnennÀheinnÀ
Comitative miunkameijenkÀsiunkateijenkÀhÀnenkÀheijenkÀ

Other locative cases are formed using the appropriate nominal case endings to the inessive stem.

As seen above, Ingrian does not have grammatical gender, so the pronoun hÀÀ can be used for both male, female and inanimate referents alike. However, inanimate nouns are often referred to using the demonstrative pronoun se ("this") instead.

Some variation occurs among different dialects of Ingrian in regards to the personal pronouns. First of all, dialects with mid vowel raising exhibit the plural pronouns myy, tyy and hyy for möö, töö and höö respectively.[1][3] Furthermore, in the Ala-Laukaa dialect, the third person singular pronoun hÀn is found instead of hÀÀ. Similar forms have been found also in the now-extinct Hevaha and YlÀ-Laukaa dialects.[3]

Since verbs in Ingrian conjugate according to grammatical person and number, subject personal pronouns may sometimes be omitted in Ingrian. In most cases, however, the person remains doubly marked, and the reasons for dropping the pronoun are similar to ones in Russian.[4]

Demonstrative pronouns

[edit]

Ingrian demonstratives can be used both as pronouns and as determiners in a determiner phrase. There are three sets of demonstratives: proximal (near to the speaker), distal (far from the speaker) and neutral, which is used to refer to an object without specifying its relative location is space, and is often used in anaphoras:

ProximalDistalNeutral
singularpluralsingularpluralsingularplural
Nominative tÀmÀ
("this")
nÀmÀt
("these")
too
("that")
noo
("those")
se
("this, that")
neet
("these, those")
Accusative tÀmÀnnÀmÀttoonnoosenneet
Genitive tÀmÀnnÀijentoonnoijensenenniijen
Partitive tÀtÀnÀitÀtootanootasitÀniitÀ
Illative tÀhÀnÀihetoohonoohesiiheniihe
Inessive tÀsnÀistoosnoossiinniis
Elative tÀstnÀisttoostnoostsiintniist
Allative tÀllenÀilletoollenoollesilleniille
Adessive tÀlnÀiltoolnoolsilniil
Ablative tÀltnÀilttooltnooltsiltniilt
Translative tÀksnÀikstooksnookssiksniiks
Essive tÀmÀnnÀnÀinnÀtoonnanoonnasenennÀniinnÀ

The proximal demonstratives can be contracted to tÀÀ (< tÀmÀ), tÀÀn (< tÀmÀn) and nÀÀt (< nÀmÀt). Again, in dialects with mid vowel raising, the distal demonstratives are tuu and nuu rather than too and noo respectively.[3] Furthermore, in the Ala-Laukaa and the extinct Hevaha dialects, as well as among some speakers of the Soikkola dialect, the plural neutral pronoun is ne rather than neet.[3]

The genitive and accusative singular of the neutral demonstrative pronoun are often used interchangeably, counter to the prescriptive usage described in Junus (1936). Furthermore, for most speakers of the modern Soikkola dialect, the functions of the distal demonstrative have been taken over by the neutral pronoun (se/neet).

Interrogative pronouns

[edit]

Ingrian interrogatives are divided into one that has an animate referent (ken, "who?") and one that has an inanimate referent (mikÀ, "what?"). Originally, the latter is a combination of the pronoun *mi- and the interrogative clitic -kÀ, but its inflected forms are still formed on the basis of the free pronoun:

AnimateInanimate
Nominative kenmikÀ
Genitive kenenminen
Partitive ketÀmitÀ
Illative kehemihe
Inessive kesmis
Essive kenennÀminennÀ

Other locative cases are formed using the appropriate nominal case endings to the inessive stem.

The interrogatives also have plural forms of the nominative, ket and mit respectively. Other case forms are used in the singular and plural alike. Like in Finnish and Estonian, but also English, the interrogatives are also used as relative pronouns:

MikÀ ono? ("What is it?")
En tiije, mikÀ ono. ("I don't know, what it is.")

Verbs

[edit]

Person and number

[edit]

Ingrian verbs inflect for three persons, two numbers, and feature a separate impersonal form.

NumberPersonSuffixExampleTranslation
singularfirst-n(miÀ) etsinI search for
second-t(siÀ) etsityou (SG) search for
third-V(hÀÀ) etsiihe/she/it searches for
pluralfirst-mma / -mmÀ(möö) etsimmÀwe search for
second-tta / -ttÀ(töö) etsittÀyou (PL) search for
third-Vt
-vat / -vÀt
(höö) etsiit
etsivÀt
they search for
impersonal-taa / -tÀÀetsitÀÀone searches

The impersonal form may always be used to denote the third person plural.

Mood

[edit]

Ingrian verbs inflect for four moods: indicative, conditional, imperative and potential.[5] Of these, the potential is very rare.

The indicative mood is the only one to feature a past tense separate from the present tense and not formed by means of modal verbs.

MoodSuffixExampleTranslation
PRES indicative-∅(hÀÀ) tahtoohe/she/it wants
IMPERF indicative-i(hÀÀ) tahtoihe/she/it wanted
conditional-is(i)(hÀÀ) tahtoishe/she/it would have wanted
potential-ne(hÀÀ) tahtonoohe/she/it may want

The paradigm of the impersonal forms is irregular:

MoodSuffixExampleTranslation
PRES indicative-taa/-tÀÀtahotaaone wants
IMPERF indicative-ttiitahottiione wanted
conditional-ttais/-ttÀistahottaisone would have wanted
potential-ttanoo/-ttÀnöötahottannooone may want

In verbs whose stems end in -n, -l, -r, -s, -h the initial -t- of the impersonal forms is dropped, or (in the case of present indicative) assimilated to the preceding consonant:

mĂ€nnĂ€ - mĂ€n- ("to go") → mĂ€nnÀÀ, mĂ€ntii etc.
kuulla - kuul- ("to hear") → kuullaa, kuultii etc.
purra - pur- ("to bite") → purraa, purtii etc.
pessĂ€ - pes- ("to wash") → pessÀÀ, pestii etc.
nĂ€hĂ€ - nĂ€h- ("to see") → nĂ€hhÀÀ, nĂ€htii etc.

The imperative paradigm is also highly irregular compared to the other three moods, and occurs only in the second and third person, as well as the impersonal:

NumberPersonSuffixExampleTranslation
singularsecond-∅(siĂ€) tahowant! (SG)
third-koo / -köö(hÀÀ) tahtokoohe/she/it must want
pluralsecond-kaa / -kÀÀ(töö) tahtokaawant! (PL)
third-koot
-kööt
(höö) tahtokootthey must want
impersonal-ttakoo / -ttÀköötahottakkooone must want

Indicative mood

[edit]

The indicative mood is used to describe actions that either have happened, are happening at the moment, or will inevitably happen:

MiÀ kÀyn ulitsaa mööt ("I am walking along the road")
MiÀ ujuin joes ("I was swimming in the river")

The present forms of the indicatives can always be used to describe a future action:

Hoomeen, miÀ mÀÀn ƥkouluu ("Tomorrow, I am going to go to school")

Conditional mood

[edit]

The conditional mood is used to describe actions which would have happened if a certain condition were met; At the same time, it is used to describe that condition:

Jos miÀ olisin suur, mÀnisin ƥkouluu ("If I were big, I would go to school")

When the condition refers to the future, or is a general remark that is true regardless of time, the indicative is used instead:

Jos oon suur, mÀÀn ƥkouluu ("If I am (ever) big, I will go to school")
Jos katsoa, voip nÀhÀ ("If one looks, he will be able to see")

Imperative mood

[edit]

The imperative mood is used to give commands, either directly (to one's collocutor), or by expressing a wish about a third person:

Anna sitÀ miulle! ("Give that to me!")
EmÀ olkoo terve! ("May mother be healthy!")

In the first person, there is no imperative, and instead other constructions are used with a similar effect:

Anna miÀ laulan ("Let me sing")
Laa möö mÀÀmmÀ kottii ("Let us go home")

Potential mood

[edit]

The potential mood is used to describe actions that are likely, but uncertain to happen:

MiÀ kirjuttanen kirjan ("I will probably write a letter")

The potential forms of the verb olla ("to be") are irregular, and are used as a separate future tense instead:

MiÀ leenen suur ("I will be big")

The potential forms are frequently followed by the clitics -k and -kse.[6]

Stem types

[edit]

Like nominals, verbs can be divided into a number of inflectional classes, according to which they are inflected, each class associated with a particular form of the stem.

Vowel stems

[edit]
stem
vowel
English 1st.
INF
PRES.IND IMPERF.IND PRES.COND Notes
1SG3SG 1SG3SG 1SG3SG
-o/-ö
-u/-y
to lookkatsoakatsonkatsookatsoinkatsoikatsoisinkatsois
-a/-Àto sowkylvÀÀkylvÀnkylvÀÀkylvinkylvikylvÀisinkylvÀis
-a/-Àto ploughkyntÀÀkynnÀnkyntÀÀkynsinkynsikyntÀisinkyntÀisFollowed by verbs whose stem ends on -nta- (-ntÀ-), -lta- (-ltÀ-), -rta- (-rtÀ-), or -Vta- (-VtÀ-)
-ato paymaksaamaksanmaksaamaksoinmaskoimaksaisinmaksaisFollowed by bisyllabic verbs whose first stem vowel is either -a-, -e- or -i-
-eto lowerlaskialasenlaskoolasinlaskilaskisinlaskisIn the infinitive, the historical combination *-ea (*-eÀ) regularly becomes -ia (-iÀ). In the third person singular present, the historical combination *-ee regularly becomes -oo/-öö.
-ito believesalliasallinsalliisallinsallisallisinsallis
-Vito rainvihmojavihmoinvihmoivihmoinvihmoivihmoisinvihmoisNote that the -i- intervocalically becomes -j-: *vihmoi+a > vihmoja
-VVto marrynaijanainnaipnainnainaisinnaisFollowed by monosyllabic verbs ending in an unrounded vowel. Unlike in other inflections, the infinitive ending is -ja (-jÀ) instead of -a (-À) and the third person singular present ending is -p.
-VVto eatsöövvÀsöönsööpsöinsöisöisinsöisFollowed by monosyllabic verbs ending in a rounded vowel. Unlike in other inflections, the infinitive ending is -vva (-vvÀ) instead of -a (-À) and the third person singular present ending is -p.

Consonant stems

[edit]

Most consonant stem types are inflected in much the same way as laskia, but exhibit an intrusive consonant in moods other than the infinitive:

stem
consonant(s)
English 1st.
INF
PRES.IND IMPERF.IND PRES.COND Notes
1SG3SG 1SG3SG 1SG3SG
-s-/-r-to washpessÀpesenpessööpesinpesipesisinpesisThe infinitive ending goes back to an original *-stak / *-rdak, which then regularly developed into -ssa and -rra, respectively.
-l-to fly aroundlennellÀlentelenlentelöölentelinlentelilentelisinlenteliisFormally identical to the preceding type, with the exception that the syllable preceding the stem consonant may gradate.
-ts-to choosevalitavalitsenvalitsoovalitsinvalitsivalitsisinvalitsiis
-ks-to runjoossajooksenjooksoojooksinjooksijooksisinjooksiis
-n-to fleepaetapakenenpakenoopakeninpakenipakenisinpakeniis

Two other frequent types of consonant stems used to feature the Proto-Finnic consonant *-d-, which was regularly lost in Ingrian:

stem
consonant(s)
English 1st.
INF
PRES.IND IMPERF.IND PRES.COND Notes
1SG3SG 1SG3SG 1SG3SG
-∅-to borrowlainatalainaanlainajaalainaisinlainaislainajaisinlainajaisThe vowel preceding the stem consonant is duplicated after it, resulting in a long vowel in the present indicative. If the preceding vowel is -i-, the imperfect forms keep only one -i- (e.g. hĂ€vitĂ€ - hĂ€visin - hĂ€vijĂ€isin).
-∅-to be ashamedhĂ€vetĂ€hĂ€ppiinhĂ€pijÀÀhĂ€pisinhĂ€pishĂ€pijĂ€isinhĂ€pijĂ€isNote how the vowel preceding the stem consonant changes from -e- to -i-.

A final type of vowel stems, which are unique to Ingrian, are reflexive conjugations, which are formed with the suffix -issa and its allomorphs:

stem
consonant(s)
English 1st.
INF
PRES.IND IMPERF.IND PRES.COND Notes
1SG3SG 1SG3SG 1SG3SG
-∅-to descendlaskiissalaskiinlaskiijaalaskiisinlaskiislaskiijaisinlaskiijaisNote how unlike the lainata-type conjugations, this verb features a long vowel throughout the paradigm
-∅-to throw upoksentaissaoksentaanoksentaijaaoksentaisinoksentaisoksentaijaisinoksentaijaisFormally identical to the preceding type, with the exception that the verb contains a diphthong instead of a long vowel before the stem consonant.
-∅-to separateerahussaerahunerahuuerahuinerahuierahuisinerahuis

Irregular verbs

[edit]

There are a handful of verbs in Ingrian that do not follow the above mentioned patterns. These will be discussed here in detail.

The most irregular verb in Ingrian is the copulative verb olla ("to be"). Overall, it mostly follows the pattern of l-final consonant stems (like lennellÀ), but features a completely irregular present indicative, imperative, and potential paradigms (as mentioned above, the potential is used to mark the future tense of this verb):

NumberPersonIndicativeImperativePotential
singularfirstoon—leenen
secondootoo!leenet
thirdono
on
olkoo!leenöö
lee
pluralfirstoomma—leenemmĂ€
secondoottaolkaa!leenettÀ
thirdovatolkoot!leenööt
impersonalollaaoltakoo!oltanöö

The rest of the forms are formed regularly, according to the l-final stems.

The verbs tulla ("to come"), mÀnnÀ ("to go") and panna ("to put") also mostly follows the l-final stems in conjugation, except in the indicative and the second-person singular imperative:

NumberPersontullamÀnnÀpanna
singularfirsttöön / tyenmÀÀnpaan
thirdtulloomÀnnööpannoo
pluralfirsttöömmÀ / tyemmÀmÀÀmmÀpaamma
thirdtulloot
tulevat
mÀnnööt
mÀnevÀt
pannoot
panevat
impersonaltullaamÀnnÀÀpannaa
imperativetöö! / tye!mÀÀ!paa!

The verbs nĂ€hĂ€ ("to see") and tehĂ€ ("to do") are also conjugated according to the l-final stems, but feature a stem ending in -k- (which gradates regularly with -∅-) in indicative and conditional non-impersonal forms, the second-person singular imperative, the present active participle, and in the 3rd and 4th infintives:

NumberPersonnÀhÀtehÀ
singularfirstnÀÀn / nÀenteen
thirdnÀkköötekköö
pluralfirstnÀÀmmÀ / nÀemmÀteemmÀ
thirdnÀkkööt
nÀkevÀt
tekkööt
tekevÀt
impersonalnÀhhÀÀtehhÀÀ
imperativenÀÀ!tee!
4th infinitivenÀkömiintekömiin
active participlenÀkövÀtekövÀ

The verbs seissa ("to stand") and haissa ("to smell") are conjugated very similarly, featuring the stem seiso- and haiso- (following -o final verbs like katsoa) in indicative and conditional non-impersonal forms, the second-person singular imperative, the present active participle, and in the 3rd and 4th infintives:

MoodPersonseissahaissa
PRES indicative1SGseisonhaison
3SGseisoohaisoo
IMPRS.SGseissaahaissaa
IMPERF indicative1SGseisoinhaisoin
3SGseisoihaisoi
IMPRS.SGseistiihaistii
conditional1SGseisoisinhaisoisin
3SGseisoishaisois
IMPRS.SGseistaishaistais
4th infinitiveseisomiinhaisomiin
PRES ACT PTCPseisovahaisova
PRES PASS PTCPseissavahaissava

The verbs tiitÀÀ ("to know"), siitÀÀ ("to tolerate") and tuntaa ("to feel"), but feature the weak stems tiije- and tunne- instead of tiijÀ- and tunna-, respectively:

MoodPersontiitÀÀsiitÀÀtuntaa
PRES indicative1SGtiijensiijentunnen
3SGtiitÀÀsiitÀÀtuntaa
IMPRS.SGtiijetÀÀsiijetÀÀtunnetaa
IMPERF indicative1SGtiisinsiisintunsin
3SGtiisisiisitunsi
IMPRS.SGtiijettiisiijettiitunnettii
conditional1SGtiitÀisinsiitÀisintuntaisin
3SGtiitÀissiitÀistuntais
IMPRS.SGtiijettÀissiijettÀistunnettais
4th infinitivetiitÀmiinsiitÀmiintuntamiin
PRES ACT PTCPtiitÀvÀsiitÀvÀtuntava
PRES PASS PTCPtiijettÀvÀsiijettÀvÀtunnettava

The last two irregular verbs are sannoa and lÀhtiÀ. The former shows the weak stem sao-, whereas the latter shows the past stem lÀksi-.

MoodPersonsannoalÀhtiÀ
PRES indicative1SGsaonlÀhen
3SGsannoolÀhtöö
IMPRS.SGsaotaalÀhetÀÀ
IMPERF indicative1SGsaoinlÀksin
3SGsaoilÀksi
IMPRS.SGsaottiilÀhettii
conditional1SGsanoisinlÀhtisin
3SGsanoislÀhtis
IMPRS.SGsaottaislÀhettÀis
4th infinitivesanomiinlÀhtömiin
PRES ACT PTCPsanovalÀhtevÀ
PRES PASS PTCPsaottavalÀhettÀvÀ

Infinitives

[edit]

Ingrian verbs possess four different infinitive forms, each of which may be inflected in various cases:

NumberCaseEndingExampleTranslation
1stnominative-(t)a/-(t)Ă€tahtoato want
2ndinessive-(t)estahtojeeswhen wanting
instructive-(t)entahtoenby wanting
3rdillative-maa/-mÀÀtahtomaawith the intention of wanting
inessive-mas/-mÀstahtomaasin the act of wanting
elative-mast/-mÀsttahtomastfrom just having been wanting
abessive-mata/-mÀtÀtahtomatawithout wanting
4thnominative-miintahtomiinthe act of wanting

The fourth infinitive is formally a verbal noun but is fully productive and may occur in certain (rare) grammatical constructions.

Participles

[edit]

Every Ingrian verb has four distinct participles:

TenseVoiceEndingExampleTranslation
presentactive-va/-vÀtahtovathat wants
passive-ttava/-ttÀvÀtahottavathat is wanted
pastactive-nt
-nut/-nyt
tahtont
tahtonut
that wanted
passive-ttu/-ttytahottuthat was wanted

The formation of the past active participle is not always straightforward. Verb stems ending in the consonants -n, -l, -r and -s, -h assimilate the initial consonant of the ending to the stem consonant:

mĂ€nnĂ€ - mĂ€n- ("to go") → mĂ€nt, mĂ€nnyt
kuulla - kuul- ("to hear") → kuult, kuullut
purra - pur- ("to bite") → purt, purrut
pessĂ€ - pes- ("to wash") → pest, pessyt
nĂ€hĂ€ - nĂ€h- ("to see") → nĂ€ht, nĂ€hnyt

In verbs whose stems end in -n, -l, -r, -s, -h the initial -t- of the passive participles is also lost:

mĂ€nnĂ€ - mĂ€n- ("to go") → mĂ€nty, mĂ€ntĂ€vĂ€
kuulla - kuul- ("to hear") → kuultu, kuultava
purra - pur- ("to bite") → purtu, purtava
pessĂ€ - pes- ("to wash") → pesty, pestĂ€vĂ€
nĂ€hĂ€ - nĂ€h- ("to see") → nĂ€hty, nĂ€htĂ€vĂ€

Negation

[edit]

The negative in Ingrian is expressed with the negative verb ei, which is conjugated irregularly:

NumberPersonIndicativeImperative
singularfirsten—
secondetelÀ
thirdeielköö
pluralfirstemmÀ—
secondettÀelkÀÀ
thirdevÀtelkööt

The negative verb is used with various forms of the main verb, called connegatives, to express the negation of that main verb. These connegatives vary by mood, but not by person:

MoodEndingExampleTranslationNotes
PRES indicative-∅(hÀÀ) ei tahohe/she/it doesn't wantidentical in form to the second-person singular imperative
IMPERF indicative-nt
-nut/-nyt
(hÀÀ) ei tahtont
(hÀÀ) ei tahtonut
he/she/it didn't wantidentical in form to the past active participle
conditional-is(hÀÀ) ei tahtoishe/she/it wouldn't have wantedidentical in form to the third-singular conditional
potential-ne(hÀÀ) ei tahtonehe/she/it may not want

In the imperative, there is a separate connegative for the second person singular and all other persons:

MoodEndingExampleTranslationNotes
2sg imperative-∅elĂ€ taho!do not want!identical in form to the second-person singular imperative
non-2sg imperative-ko/-köelköö tahtokohe/she/it must not want

To express the negation of the impersonal forms of a verb, the third singular form of the negative is used with an impersonal connegative, which also inflects by mood:

MoodEndingExampleTranslationNotes
PRES indicative-ta/-tÀei tahotait is not wanted
IMPERF indicative-ttu/-ttyei tahottuit was not wantedidentical in form to the past passive participle
conditional-ttais/-ttÀisei tahottaisit would not have been wantedidentical in form to the impersonal conditional
potential-ttane/-ttÀneei tahottaneit may not be wanted
imperative-ttako/-ttÀköei tahottakoit must not be wanted

To negate any other verbal or non-verbal form the negative verb, inflected to the person of the subject of the main clause, is placed directly before this form:

MiÀ en taho siin en olla ("I do not want to not be here")
MiÀ en maha en suutia enkÀ laatia[7] ("I can neither judge nor decree")

Note that in Ingrian, double negatives are obligatory:

KenkÀÀ sitÀ ei tiije ("Nobody knows that")
MiÀ mittÀÀ en teht ("I did nothing / I did not do anything")

Adverbs

[edit]

Ingrian adverbs are most commonly derived from adjectives by adding the suffix -st:

IngrianEnglishIngrianEnglish
hyvĂ€"good"→hyvĂ€st"well"
kerkiĂ€"easy"→kerkiĂ€st"easily"
rauhalliin"peaceful"→rauhallisest"peacefully"

Note that the resulting form is always identical to the elative singular of the adjective.

Other frequent methods of forming adverbs include using the illative or adding the suffixes -in, -staa, -ttee and others.

Comparative adverbs are very rare, and are exclusively formed from comparative adjectives:

tihti ("frequent"), tihimp ("more frequent") → tihtii ("frequently"), tihimpÀÀ ("more frequently")

Numerals

[edit]

Ingrian features morphologically distinct cardinal and ordinal numbers:

NumberCardinalOrdinal
0nolli—
1yksensimÀin
2kakstoin
3koltkolmas
4neljÀneljÀs
5viisviijes
6kuuskuuvves
7seitsenseitsemÀs
8kaheksankaheksas
9yheksÀnyheksÀs
10kymmenkymmenÀs
100satasattais
1000tuhattatuhattais

Numbers from 11-19 are formed by adding the single cardinal numeral to -toist ("of the second") and -toist kymmenÀs for the cardinal and ordinal numbers, respectively:

3 kolt → 13 kolttoist
3-s kolmas → 13-s kolttoist kymmenĂ€s

Terms for tens are formed by adding the single cardinal numeral to -kymment ("of teen") and -kymmenÀs ("tenth") for the cardinal and ordinal numbers, respectively:

3 kolt → 30 koltkymment
3-s kolmas → 30-s koltkymmenĂ€s

Other terms from 21-99 are formed by simply stacking the single numerals onto the number for a multiple of tens:

20 kakskymment → 21 kakskymment yks
20-s kakskymmenĂ€s → 21-s kakskymmenĂ€s ensimĂ€in

An alternative way of forming these numerals is also attested, where the above method of 11-19 is used:[3]

20 kakskymment → 21 ykskolmatta
20-s kakskymmenĂ€s → 21-s ykskolmatta kymmenĂ€s

The object of cardinal numbers other than yks (1) is always put in the partitive singular:

yks koira ("one dog")
kaks koiraa ("two dogs")
sata koiraa ("a hundred dogs")
sata yks koiraa ("a hundred and one dogs")

When the cardinal number is inflected, the object noun is inflected to the same case, but stays singular:

MiÀ möin kolmenkymmenÀn sian korman ("I sold the fodder of thirty pigs")
Sil kolmeel lehmÀÀl ono sama karva ("Those three cows have the same colour")

Unlike simple nouns, where the direct object of telic verbs is expressed by the accusative (genitive/nominative) case, nouns modified by a numeral keep the same form in the function of the telic direct object as of the subject:

MiÀ ossin kaks lehmÀÀ ("I bought two cows")
MiÀ ossin kahta lehmÀÀ ("I was buying two cows")
Kaks lehmÀÀ ostiit miun ("Two cows bought me")

This rule is also extended to a handful of pronouns:

MiÀ ossin kaik ("I bought everything")
MiÀ ossin kaikkia ("I was buying everything")
Kaik ono hyvÀ ("Everything is good")

For plural-only nouns, either a measure word or the plural of the numeral should be used:

Miul ono kaks parria ackoja. ("I have two pairs of glasses.")
Miul ono kahet ackat. ("I have two pairs of glasses.")

Sentence structure

[edit]

Question formation

[edit]

In Ingrian, questions are formed either by using an interrogative word, or by adding the interrogative clitic -k (or its variants -ka / -kÀ and -ko / -kö) to the first word (or, in the case of nouns, phrase) in a sentence:

MitÀ siÀ sööt? ("What are you eating?")
Suvvaatk siÀ siun vanhempia? ("Do you love your parents?")

The most frequent interrogative pronouns include ken ("who"), mikÀ ("what"), kuka ("which (of many)"), kumpa ("which one").

The most frequent interrogative determiners include millain ("what kind"), kumpa ("which") and monta ("how many").

Ingrian interrogative adverbs include kuin ("how"), miks ("why") and kons ("when").

Interrogatives are usually put at the beginning of a sentence.

Deliberative

[edit]

The deliberative mood, denoting indirect questions, is expressed by adding either the particle -kse or, as with direct questions, -k, to the indicative or the potential:

MiÀ en tiije, leenöökse rookaa pulmiis. ("I don't know, whether there will be food at the wedding.")
PittÀÀ sannoa, tahommak möö söövvÀ. ("We have to say, whether we want to eat.")
Tehnenkse miÀ sen? ("Shall I do it?")

Discourse particles

[edit]

Ingrian has a rich system of discourse particles, some of which are inherited from Proto-Finnic, while others are borrowed from Russian.[8]

The free particle i has the same function as the clitic -ki, and both can be used together to enhance the effect; these particles are used to denote an extreme which was fulfilled in a positive sentence:[3]

MiÀ hÀnelleki annoin podarkaa. ("I gave him a present, too.")
MiÀ i Pettoaki kutsuin. ("I even invited Peto.")

The negative counterpart of -ki and i is the clitic -kaa, which denotes an extreme that wasn't fulfilled in a negative sentence:[3]

Miul ei oo kopekkaakaa. ("I don't even have a kopek.")

The particle davai is used to denote the agent starting an action, especially with some enthousiasm:[3]

Mees nÀki varasta ja davai hÀntÀ löömÀÀ. ("The man saw the thief and off he went hitting him.")

The clitic -to is used to denote a contrastive emphasis:[8]

Laa Annu ostaa viinaa, hÀnel-to ono rahhaa. ("Let Annu buy the alcohol, she has money, after all.")

Similarly emphatic particles ĆŸe and vet are used to appeal to the collocutor's agreement:[8]

No miĂ€ ĆŸe en tiije, mont hĂ€nel ono rahhaa. ("Well I don't know how much money she has, do I?")
MiÀ en saa olla traktoristanna, miul vet ei oo traktoraa. ("I can't be a tractorist, I don't have a tractor, do I?")

The clitic -pa has two functions; firstly, it is used to denote surprise or disappointment:[8]

Kuinpa lapset ollaa reukkaat! ("Gosh, how dirty children are!")

Secondly, -pa can be used to express concessions or admissions:[3]

Miulpa ei oo lapsiloja, mut miÀ oon nÀht heijet! ("Well, I don't have any children, but I've seen them!")

Finally, the clitic -haa can be used to engage the collocutor in the conversation, especially while indicating surprise:[3][8]

Petteriis ono, kuinhaa saotaa, muuzeja. ("In Saint Peteresburg there is a, whaddayacallit again, a museum.")
SiinhÀÀ muuzejaas ono iĆŸoralain kannel. ("In that museum there is an Izhorian kannel, you know!")

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 N. V. Kuznetsova (2009). Đ€ĐŸĐœĐŸĐ»ĐŸĐłĐžŃ‡Đ”ŃĐșОД ŃĐžŃŃ‚Đ”ĐŒŃ‹ Đ˜Đ¶ĐŸŃ€ŃĐșох ЎОалДĐșŃ‚ĐŸĐČ [The phonological systems of the Ingrian dialects]. Institute for Linguistic Studies (dissertation).
  2. ↑ Elena Markus; Fedor Rozhanskiy (2014). "Comitative and Terminative in Votic and Lower Luga Ingrian". Linguistica Uralica. 50 (4): 241. doi:10.3176/lu.2014.4.01.
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 R. E. Nirvi (1971). Inkeroismurteiden sanakirja [Dictionary of the Ingrian dialects].
  4. ↑ E. V. Budennaya (2019). "ĐĄŃƒĐ±ŃŠĐ”ĐșŃ‚ĐœĐ°Ń Ń€Đ”Ń„Đ”Ń€Đ”ĐœŃ†ĐžŃ ĐČ ĐžĐ¶ĐŸŃ€ŃĐșĐŸĐŒ Đž ĐČĐŸĐŽŃĐșĐŸĐŒ ŃĐ·Ń‹Đșах: Оз ĐžŃŃ‚ĐŸŃ€ĐžĐž ĐŸĐŽĐœĐŸĐłĐŸ Đ·Đ°ĐžĐŒŃŃ‚ĐČĐŸĐČĐ°ĐœĐžŃ". ĐŁŃ€Đ°Đ»ĐŸ-алтаĐčсĐșОД ĐžŃŃĐ»Đ”ĐŽĐŸĐČĐ°ĐœĐžŃ. 4 (35): 36–52. ISSN 2500-2902.
  5. ↑ A. Laanest (1966). "Đ˜Đ¶ĐŸŃ€ŃĐșĐžĐč ĐŻĐ·Ń‹Đș". Đ€ĐžĐœĐœĐŸ-ĐŁĐłĐŸŃ€ŃĐșОД Đž ĐĄĐ°ĐŒĐŸĐŽĐžĐčсĐșОД ŃĐ·Ń‹ĐșĐž. ĐŻĐ·Ń‹ĐșĐž ĐœĐ°Ń€ĐŸĐŽĐŸĐČ ĐŒĐžŃ€Đ°. pp. 102–117.
  6. ↑ V. I. Junus (1936). Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka (PDF). (in Ingrian)
  7. ↑ V. I. Junus. Lukukirja inkeroisia oppikoteja vart (NeljĂ€s klassa) (PDF). p. 7.
  8. 1 2 3 4 5 Elena Markus (2022). "Diskursusepartiklid isuri keele Soikkola murdes". Keel ja Kirjandus (in Estonian): 85–86.

Bibliography

[edit]