Ingrian grammar
The Ingrian language is a highly endangered language spoken in Ingria, Russia. Ingrian is a Uralic language of the Finnic branch, along with, among others, Finnish and Estonian. Ingrian is an agglutinative language and exhibits both vowel harmony and consonant gradation.
In the late 1930s, a written standard of the Ingrian language (referred to as kirjakeeli, "book language") was developed by the Ingrian linguist VÀinö Junus. Following the Soviet Union's 1937 politics regarding minority languages, the Ingrian written language has been forbidden and Ingrian remains unstandardised ever since. This article describes the grammar of kirjakeeli with references to (modern) dialectal nuances.
Morphological processes
[edit]Consonant gradation
[edit]Many words in Ingrian display consonant gradation, a grammatical process where the final consonant of a root may change in some inflected forms. Gradated words have two forms, called the strong grade and the weak grade. Follows a list of consonant gradations present in Ingrian, with examples:
Strong Weak Example Translation NOM.SG GEN.SG k â jalka jalan "foot, leg" nk ng kenkĂ€ kengĂ€n "shoe" t â vahti vahin "guard" lt ll ilta illan "evening" rt rr merta merran "basket" nt nn ranta rannan "shore" st ss riista riissan "thing" p v apu avun "help" mp mm kumpa kumman "which" pp p leppĂ€ lepĂ€n "alder" uut, yyt
oot, öötuuvv, yyvv
oovv, öövvsuuto suuvvon "court" Vut Vvv rauta ravvan "iron" Vuk Vvv leuka levvan "jaw, chin" Vit Vij maito maijon "milk" Vik Vj poika pojan "boy, son" eik, iik eij, iij reikÀ reijÀn "hole"
Consonant gemination
[edit]In nominals and verbs alike, consonant gemination is an active process where a consonant following a light, uneven syllable, if followed by an (underlyingly) open syllable with a long vowel or a diphthong, is geminated. This process can be seen in the following examples:
- sana ("word") â kaks sannaa ("two words")
- kĂ€kö ("cuckoo") â kaks kĂ€kköÀ ("two cuckoos")
Gemination is absent before diphthong inherited from Proto-Finnic:
- aja! ("drive!") â aijaa ("(s)he drives"), ajoi ("(s)he drove")
This gemination should not be confused with consonant gradation: Both can occur in one word. For instance, pittÀÀ ("to keep") has both consonant gradation and gemination:
- pittÀÀ ("to keep"); miÀ piÀn ("I keep"); höö pitÀvÀt ("they keep")
Consonant gemination does not affect consonants that start an uneven syllable:
- literatura ("literature"); literaturaa ("into the literature")
Some (recent) loanwords aren't affected by gemination either:
- inĆŸenera ("engineer"); kaks inĆŸeneraa ("two engineers")
In the Soikkola dialect, there is a phonological distinction between primary geminates (those that were originally present in Proto-Finnic) and secondary geminates (those formed as a result of gemination). Primary geminates are realised as long, while secondary geminates are short. In the other dialects of Ingrian, both types of geminates are equally long.[1]
Vowel elongation
[edit]In contrast with consonant gemination, nouns that do not have an even number of syllables or do not have a penultimate light syllable, experience vowel elongation in the inessive and adessive endings, where the final vowel becomes long:
- paikka ("area") â paikaas ("in the area"), koira ("dog") â koiraal ("on the dog")
- orava ("squirrel") â oravaal ("on the squirrel"), Soikkola ("Soikinsky Peninsula") â Soikkolaas ("on the Soikinsky Peninsula")
If the noun has consonant gradation, the weak grade determines the vowel length of the inflectional ending:
- poika ("boy") â pojal ("on the boy")
In the Soikkola dialect, this rule also holds true for the elative, ablative, translative and exessive cases:
- paikka ("area") â paigaast ("from the area")
- orraava ("squirrel") â oravaalt ("off the squirrel")
- soomi ("Finnish") â soomeeks ("in Finnish")
Nouns
[edit]The Ingrian language does not distinguish gender in nouns, nor is there a definiteness distinction. Nouns can be declined for both case and number.
Cases
[edit]Ingrian nouns have thirteen noun cases. Unlike some plural pronouns, nouns don't have the accusative case and its function is taken over by either the genitive in the singular or the nominative in the plural.
Case Suffix English PREP Example Translation nominative (nominativa) -â â talo a house genitive (genitiva) -n of/'s talon a house's partitive (partitiva) -(t)a / -(t)Ă€ a bit of talloa a bit of a house illative (illativa) -V into talloo into a house inessive (inessiva) -s inside talos inside a house elative (elativa) -st out of talost out of a house allative (allativa) -lle onto talolle onto a house adessive (adessiva) -l on top of talol on top of a house ablative (ablativa) -lt out of talolt out of a house translative (translativa) -ks into (being) taloks into (being) a house essive (essiiva) -nna / -nnĂ€ as talonna as a house exessive (eksessiva) -nt out of (being) talont out of (being) a house comitative (komitativa) -nka / -nkĂ€ with talonka with a house
In the modern (spoken) language, the exessive case has grown to be obsolete. Furthermore, the comitative is only present in the Ala-Laukaa dialect of the Ingrian language, although it was adopted into the written language as well.[2]
Some of the endings differ among dialects. In the Soikkola dialect, for instance, the essive ending is -Vn rather than -nna, yielding talloon. On the other hand, many cases in the Ala-Laukaa dialect contain a final vowel: talossa, talosta, talolla, talolta, talokse, talonta.
Nominative
[edit]The nominative case is used primarily to mark the subject of a verb:
- Kana kaakattaa ("The chicken cackles")
- Kana muni munan ("The chicken laid an egg")
Furthermore, it can be used as a form of address:
- Mama, miÀ tahon söövvÀ ("Mum, I want to eat")
Accusative
[edit]As mentioned above, the accusative isn't morphologically distinct from the genitive in the singular and the nominative in the plural. The accusative case is used to mark a direct object of an affirmative telic verb:
- Poika sööp lihan ("The boy will eat the meat")
- Tyttö nÀki koirat ("The girl saw the dogs")
The accusative is identical to the nominative when a direct object of an impersonal verb, a verb in the imperative mood, or impersonal constructions:
- Söö liha! ("Eat the meat!")
- SöövvÀÀ liha ("The meat is eaten")
- PittÀÀ söövvÀ liha ("It is necessary to eat the meat")
Partitive
[edit]The partitive is used in a number of functions. First of all, it is used to mark a direct object of an affirmative atelic verb or any negative verb:
- Poika sööp lihhaa ("The boy is eating the meat")
- Tyttö nÀki koiria ("The girl was seeing the dogs")
- ElÀ söö lihhaa! ("Do not eat the meat!")
- ĂmmĂ€ ei nÀÀ koiraa ("Grandma doesn't see the dog")
Secondly, the partitive case is used with numerals (other than yks, "one") and determiners to designate amounts of an object:
- Miul on kaks silmÀÀ ("I have two eyes")
- MiÀ nÀin paljo koiria ("I saw a lot of dogs")
The partitive can be used to designate indefinite amounts:
- Miul on rahhaa ("I have money")
The partitive is used in comparative constructions to mark the object of comparison:
- MiÀ oon paremp hÀntÀ ("I am better than him")
Finally, the partitive is used as an indirect object of some postpositions:
- TÀmÀ ono podarka miun lapsia vart. ("This is a present for my children")
Genitive
[edit]The genitive is used primarily to mark a possession by the inflected noun:
- MiÀ nÀin pojan koiran. ("I saw the boy's dog.")
- Lapsiin pere on suur. ("The children's family is big.")
Furthermore, it is used as an indirect object of many prepositions and postpositions:
- Talon al ei oo mittÀ. ("Under the house there isn't anything.")
- Möö elÀmmÀ talon sises. ("We live inside the house.")
Illative
[edit]The illative is primarily used to describe a direction into something:
- MiÀ mÀnin talloo. ("I went into the house.")
- MiÀ tokuin merree. ("I fell into the sea.")
It is also used to mark the designation of an object:
- TÀmÀ poika tööhö ei kelpaa. ("This boy isn't fit for work.")
Furthermore, the illative is used to indicate a cause:
- Miun emÀ kooli lÀssyy. ("My mother died of a sickness.")
Finally, the illative is used to denote a timespan during which something didn't happen:
- En miÀ joont kahtee pÀivÀÀ. ("I haven't had a drink in two days.")
Inessive
[edit]The inessive is primarily used to describe a location inside something:
- MiÀ oon talos. ("I am inside the house.")
- MiÀ ujun meres. ("I am swimming in the sea.")
It is also used to describe a duration during which something has happened:
- Ei stroitettu Rim yhes pÀivÀÀs. ("Rome wasn't built in one day.")
Elative
[edit]The elative is primarily used to describe a movement out of something:
- MiÀ tulin talost. ("I came out of the house.")
- MiÀ hyppÀisin merest. ("I jumped out of the sea.")
It is furthermore used to describe the subject of some kind of information:
- MiÀ luen lehmilöist. ("I am reading about cows.")
- MiÀ kirjutan meijen maast. ("I am writing about our country.")
The elative is used to denote a domain to which an object belongs:
- MiÀ oon paremp kaikist lapsist. ("I am the best of all the children.")
- Kaikest miun perreest, miÀ suvvaan vaa miun emmÀÀ. ("Out of all my family, I only love my mother")
Finally, the elative is used to denote a material from which something is made:
- MiÀ tein pöksyt tÀst kankaast. ("I made trousers from this fabric.")
- Laps teki samoljotan paperist. ("The child made an airplane from paper.")
Allative
[edit]The allative is primarily used to describe motion onto something:
- MiÀ hyppÀisin kannelle. ("I jumped onto the table.")
- Kolja pani koiran stoolille. ("Kolja put the dog on the chair.")
It is furthermore used in a dative function to mark an indirect object:
- MiÀ annoin hÀnelle omenan. ("I gave him an apple.")
- MitÀ hÀÀ siulle saoi? ("What did he say to you?")
Adessive
[edit]The adessive is primarily used to describe a location on top of something:
- MiÀ issun kanneel. ("I am sitting on the table.")
- Koljan koira leĆŸĆŸii stooliil. ("Kolja's dog is lying on the chair.")
It is also commonly used in a construction with the verb olla ("to be") to denote a possession:
- Miul ono kirja. ("I have a book.")
- Lapseel ovat pöksyt. ("The child has trousers.")
In the Soikkola dialect, the adessive is used instead of the comitative to denote an instrument of an action:
- MiÀ kirjutan krandoƥƥiil. ("I am writing with a pencil.")
- MiÀ kuuntelen korviil. ("I am listening with [my] ears.")
Finally, the adessive is used to denote a location in time:
- Ăöl suet jahtiijaat. ("At night, the wolves hunt.")
- KesÀl ilma ono lÀmmÀÀ. ("In summer, the weather is warm.")
Ablative
[edit]The primary function of the ablative is to describe a motion off of something:
- MiÀ hyppÀisin kanelt. ("I jumped off the table.")
- Kolja nosti koiran stolilt. ("Kolja picked the dog up from the table.")
It is furthermore used to mark a source of an action:
- MiÀ sain hÀnelt omenan. ("I got an apple from him.")
- MitÀ hÀÀ siult kuuli? ("What did he hear from you?")
Translative
[edit]The primary function of the translative is to describe one's change of state towards being something:
- MiÀ tahon noissa siun ystÀvÀks. ("I want to become your friend.")
- I konna muuttui kÀppiÀks tytöks. ("And the frog turned into a beautiful lass.")
It is also used to denote that an action was or will be done by a specific point in time:
- HÀÀ noisen sinnua unohtamaa voovven lopuks. ("He will forget you by the end of the year.")
- PittÀÀ meille ostaa podarkoja hÀnen nimipÀivÀks. ("We need to buy birthday presents for her birthday.")
Finally, the translative is used in many fixed impressions:
- MiĂ€ lĂ€kkÀÀn iĆŸoraks. ("I speak Ingrian")
- TÀmÀ poika nÀyttiijÀÀ oikiin kÀppiÀks. ("This boy is (lit. seems) very pretty.")
Essive
[edit]The primary function of the essive is to describe one's current state of being:
- Miun isÀ tekköö töötÀ kalastajanna. ("My father works as a fisherman.")
- Miun emÀ ompelianna jaksaa laatia siun pöksylöjÀ. ("As a tailor, my mother can fix your trousers.")
It is also used to denote the point of time when an action occurs:
- PyhÀnnÀ möö mÀÀmmÀ kirkkoo. ("On sunday we will go to church.")
- NimipÀivÀnnÀ miÀ sain paljo podarkoja. ("On my birthday I received a lot of presents.")
Exessive
[edit]The exessive is a rare case, and is practically not used outside of the literary language. It's used only to describe a change of state out of being something:
- MiÀ tulin pois ompelijant. ("I stopped being a tailor.")
Stem types
[edit]A stem is the part of a word that can be changed by adding inflectional endings, and in most nominals corresponds to the nominative singular.
Vowel stems
[edit]Ingrian has several paradigms that involve a vowel that all endings are added onto. When pluralised, however, this vowel might change:
stem
vowelEnglish NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes -a chicken kana kanan kannaa kannaa kanat kannoin kanoja kannoi Followed by nominals ending in -a when following a syllable with a, e or i and recent loanwords. -a dog koira koiran koiraa koiraa koirat koiriin koiria koirii Followed by native nominals ending in -a when following a syllable with o or u. -À summer kesÀ kesÀn kessÀÀ kessÀÀ kesÀt kessiin kessiÀ kessii -a/-À parent vanhemp
(<*vanhempa)vanhemman vanhempaa vanhempaa vanhemmat vanhempiin vanhempia vanhempii Followed by nominals with historically an underlying final -a or -Ă€ that underwent full vowel reduction. -e leaf lehti
(<*leƥte)lehen lehtiÀ lehtee lehet lehtilöin lehtilöjÀ lehtilöihe Followed by nominals where (pre-)Proto-Finnic *-e regularly changed to -i. -i guard vahti vahin vahtia vahtii vahit vahtiloin vahtiloja vahtiloihe Followed by relatively recent borrowings, from after the Proto-Finnic period, ending in -i. -o/-ö,
-u/-ybirch koivu koivun koivua koivuu koivut koivuin,
koivuloinkoivuja,
koivulojakoivuihe,
koivuloihe-VV earth maa maan maata maaha maat maijen maita maihe Followed by nouns ending in long vowels and diphthongs. The illative takes on the final vowel, unless it's i, in which case the ending is -e. -oi/-öi slaughterhouse boinoi boinoin boinoita boinoihe boinoit boinoin boinoita boinoihe Only used in Russian loanwords. In the Ala-Laukaa dialect, where the final -oi, -öi is pronounced as a monophthong, these nominals inflect as others ending in -o, -ö. In the Soikkola dialect, the plural cases are suppleted from the paradigm of nouns ending in -o, -ö.
In the Soikkola dialect, a separate paradigm exists for nouns ending in -oi (< Proto-Finnic -oi), which in the Ala-Laukaa dialect and Literary Ingrian have lost their final component of the diphthong:
stem
vowelEnglish NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes [-oi-]
(-o-)fox [reboi]
(repo)[revoin]
(revon)[reppooja]
(reppoa)[reppoi]
(reppoo)[revoid]
(revot)[reboloin]
(reppoin, repoloin)[reboloja]
(repoja, repoloja)[reboloihe]
(reppoi, repoloihe)Forms given in square brackets represent (approximate) pronunciation of the Soikkola form, the forms given below represent the Literary Ingrian form.
Consonant stems
[edit]Other nouns have their endings attached on a consonant base.
The largest group of these are nouns ending (underlyingly) in a -i, which resemble e-stems like lehti. The difference between this paradigm and that of e-stems is the partitive singular, where the ending is added onto the consonant and is -ta (-tÀ), rather than -a (-À). Furthermore, for nouns that end in a consonant in the nominative singular, as well as some words with a short first syllable like vesi ('water'), esi ('front') and kÀsi ('hand'), the plural is formed with the plural suffix -i- rather than -lOi-.
The final consonant of these nouns must be either h, l, m, n, r, s or t:
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL tongue keeli keelen keeltÀ keelee keelet keelilöin keelilöjÀ keelilöihe big suur
(<*suuri)suuren suurta suuree suuret suuriin suuria suurii
Due to historical reasons, some nouns in this class have an irregular change of the stem:
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG Notes knife veitsi veitsen veistÀ In a cluster -Cs, the partitive singular stem is -s. child laps lapsen lasta water vesi veen vettÀ Word-final *-ti regularly became -si. five viis viijen viittÀ snow lumi lumen lunta m assimilates to the following t. one yks yhen yhtÀ In the nominative singular and in the plural, *-kt became -ks,
while in the singular and nominative plural it became -ht (~ -h)
Some nouns historically ended on a consonant. In these nouns, the consonant before the final vowel is gradated:
A final subclass of such nouns are those ending in -ut (-yt). These exhibit an irregular illative ending and form the plural differently from e-stem nouns:
English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Sun pÀivyt pÀivyen pÀivyttÀ pÀivyesse pÀivyet pÀivyein pÀivyeitÀ pÀivyeisse beer olut olluen olutta olluesse olluet olluein ollueita ollueisse
Another large group of nouns in Ingrian end in the consonant -s. These, again, come in various inflection types:
stem
consonant(s)English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes -nt- third kolmas kolmannen kolmatta kolmantee kolmannet kolmansiin kolmansia kolmansii Before -i, the stem consonants change to -ns-. In the partitive singular, the stem extends to -tt-. -h- man mees meehen meestĂ€ meehee meehet meehiin meehiĂ€ meehii -â - column patsas patsaan patsasta patsaasse patsaat patsain patsaita patsaisse In the Soikkola dialect, the stem consonant -h- is retained (for instance, the genitive singular is patsahan) -ks- treason petos petoksen petosta petoksee petokset petoksiin petoksia petoksii -ks- law oikehus oikehuen oikehutta oikehuee oikehuet oikehuksiin oikehuksia oikehuksii The stem consonants only appears in the plural; In the singular, the stem-final -s is elided, while in the partitive, the stem extends to -tt-. -m- orphan armatoin armattoman armatointa armattommaa armattomat armattommiin armattommia armattommii Note that in the nominative and partitive singular, the root ends in -in-, rather than the expected -n-.
A third group includes nouns ending in the consonant -n:
stem
consonant(s)English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes -s- fly kÀrpÀin kÀrpÀisen kÀrpÀistÀ kÀrpÀisee kÀrpÀiset kÀrpÀisiin kÀrpÀisiÀ kÀrpÀisii In some words, like ihmiin ("human"), the vowel preceding -n is shortened in inflected forms.
In the Soikkola dialect, the partitive singular retains a weak grade of the stem: kÀrpÀin - kÀrvÀist.
Finally, some nouns ending in -e have an underlying stem consonant -â -:
stem
consonant(s)English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes -â - boat vene venneen venettĂ€ venneesse venneet vennein venneitĂ€ veneissee Compare this noun class to nouns like patsas ("column").
This last paradigm corresponds to two paradigms in the Soikkola dialect, depending on the original final consonant in the term:
stem
consonant(s)English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes -h- boat vene [venneehen]
(venneen)[veneht]
(venettÀ)[venehesse]
(venneesse)[venneehed]
(venneet)[venehiin]
(vennein)[venehiÀ]
(venneitÀ)[venehisse]
(venneisse)stem
consonant(s)English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes -k- boat lÀhe [lÀhtiin]
(lÀhteen)lÀhettÀ [lÀhtiisse]
(lÀhteesse)[lÀhtiid]
(lÀhteet)[lÀhtilöin]
(lÀhtein)[lÀhtilöjÀ]
(lÀhteitÀ)[lÀhtilöihe]
(lÀhteisse)
Irregularly inflected nominals
[edit]Some nouns and adjectives are inflected like no other.
The noun roho ("grass") may inflect both like a vowel stem and a consonant stem:
stem
consonant(s)English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes -â - grass roho rohon rohhoa
rohtarohhoo rohot rohhoin
roholoinrohoja
roholojarohhoi
roholoiheLikely arose through the productive process of assimilating an -e- after -h- to the preceding vowel. So, the nominative roho can be analysed as either underlyingly *roho or *rohe
The adjective sattais ("hundredth") is inflected extremely irregularly as well:
stem
consonant(s)English NOM.SG GEN.SG PTV.SG ILL.SG NOM.PL GEN.PL PTV.PL ILL.PL Notes -â - grass sattais saannen saannetta saanneesse saannet saannein saanneita saanneisse The nominative was formed by adding the stop -t- to an earlier *saais (analogically to sata "hundred"). The genitive singular and nominative plural is the regular inflection of this form. The other forms are formed as if the term is an e-stem.
Adjectives
[edit]Ingrian adjectives are inflected identically to nouns, and agree in number to the modified noun. In all cases but the comitative, the case of the adjectives also agrees with the case of the noun. A noun in the comitative is modified by an adjective in the genitive:
Ingrian English suur poika "a big boy" suuren pojan "of the big boy" kaks suurta poikaa "two big boys" suuren pojanka "with the big boy" suuret pojat "big boys"
Comparative
[edit]The comparative degree of Ingrian adjectives is generally formed by adding the suffix -mp to the adjective:
Positive degree English Comparative degree English korkia "high" korkiamp "higher" noori (noore-) "young" nooremp "younger"
In some cases, a stem-final -a, -Ă€ is transformed into an -e- in the comparative:
Positive degree English Comparative degree English vanha "old" vanhemp "older" pitkÀ (pitÀ-) "long" pitemp "longer"
The comparative degree of the adjective inflects just like any other nominal:
Ingrian English suuremp poika "the bigger boy" suuremman pojan "of the bigger boy"
Note that comparative endings have an underlying final vowel -a (or -Ă€ in front-vocalic words).
Superlative
[edit]Unlike Finnish and Estonian, Ingrian doesn't have a superlative degree morphologically distinct from the comparative. Instead, a form of the indefinite pronoun kaik ("all") is used together with the comparative:
Ingrian English kaikkia suuremp poika "the biggest boy" (literally: "the boy bigger than all") kaikkiin suuremp poika "the biggest boy" (literally: "the boy biggest of all") kaikkiis suuremp poika "the biggest boy" (literally: "the boy biggest among all")
Furthermore, the adverb samoi (borrowed from the Russian ŃĐ°ĐŒŃĐč) can be used together with either the positive or comparative form of the adjective to express a superlative:
Ingrian English samoi suur poika "the biggest boy" (literally: "the most big boy") samoi suuremp poika "the biggest boy" (literally: "the most biggest boy")
Pronouns
[edit]Ingrian pronouns are inflected similarly to their referent nouns. A major difference is the existence of the accusative (plural) in personal and some demonstrative pronouns, which is absent in all nouns and adjectives.
Personal pronouns
[edit]Unlike in Finnish, personal pronouns can be used to refer to both animate and inanimate nouns alike. Follows a table of personal pronouns:
1st person 2nd person 3rd person singular plural singular plural singular plural Nominative miÀ
("I")möö
("we")siÀ
("you")töö
("you")hÀÀ
("he, she, it")höö
("they")Accusative miun meijet siun teijet hÀnen heijet Genitive miun meijen siun teijen hÀnen heijen Partitive minnua meitÀ sinnua teitÀ hÀntÀ heitÀ Illative miuhu meihe siuhu teihe hÀnnee heihe Inessive mius meis sius seis hÀnes heis Essive miunna meinnÀ siunna teinnÀ hÀnennÀ heinnÀ Comitative miunka meijenkÀ siunka teijenkÀ hÀnenkÀ heijenkÀ
Other locative cases are formed using the appropriate nominal case endings to the inessive stem.
As seen above, Ingrian does not have grammatical gender, so the pronoun hÀÀ can be used for both male, female and inanimate referents alike. However, inanimate nouns are often referred to using the demonstrative pronoun se ("this") instead.
Some variation occurs among different dialects of Ingrian in regards to the personal pronouns. First of all, dialects with mid vowel raising exhibit the plural pronouns myy, tyy and hyy for möö, töö and höö respectively.[1][3] Furthermore, in the Ala-Laukaa dialect, the third person singular pronoun hÀn is found instead of hÀÀ. Similar forms have been found also in the now-extinct Hevaha and YlÀ-Laukaa dialects.[3]
Since verbs in Ingrian conjugate according to grammatical person and number, subject personal pronouns may sometimes be omitted in Ingrian. In most cases, however, the person remains doubly marked, and the reasons for dropping the pronoun are similar to ones in Russian.[4]
Demonstrative pronouns
[edit]Ingrian demonstratives can be used both as pronouns and as determiners in a determiner phrase. There are three sets of demonstratives: proximal (near to the speaker), distal (far from the speaker) and neutral, which is used to refer to an object without specifying its relative location is space, and is often used in anaphoras:
Proximal Distal Neutral singular plural singular plural singular plural Nominative tÀmÀ
("this")nÀmÀt
("these")too
("that")noo
("those")se
("this, that")neet
("these, those")Accusative tÀmÀn nÀmÀt toon noo sen neet Genitive tÀmÀn nÀijen toon noijen senen niijen Partitive tÀtÀ nÀitÀ toota noota sitÀ niitÀ Illative tÀhÀ nÀihe tooho noohe siihe niihe Inessive tÀs nÀis toos noos siin niis Elative tÀst nÀist toost noost siint niist Allative tÀlle nÀille toolle noolle sille niille Adessive tÀl nÀil tool nool sil niil Ablative tÀlt nÀilt toolt noolt silt niilt Translative tÀks nÀiks tooks nooks siks niiks Essive tÀmÀnnÀ nÀinnÀ toonna noonna senennÀ niinnÀ
The proximal demonstratives can be contracted to tÀÀ (< tÀmÀ), tÀÀn (< tÀmÀn) and nÀÀt (< nÀmÀt). Again, in dialects with mid vowel raising, the distal demonstratives are tuu and nuu rather than too and noo respectively.[3] Furthermore, in the Ala-Laukaa and the extinct Hevaha dialects, as well as among some speakers of the Soikkola dialect, the plural neutral pronoun is ne rather than neet.[3]
The genitive and accusative singular of the neutral demonstrative pronoun are often used interchangeably, counter to the prescriptive usage described in Junus (1936). Furthermore, for most speakers of the modern Soikkola dialect, the functions of the distal demonstrative have been taken over by the neutral pronoun (se/neet).
Interrogative pronouns
[edit]Ingrian interrogatives are divided into one that has an animate referent (ken, "who?") and one that has an inanimate referent (mikÀ, "what?"). Originally, the latter is a combination of the pronoun *mi- and the interrogative clitic -kÀ, but its inflected forms are still formed on the basis of the free pronoun:
Animate Inanimate Nominative ken mikÀ Genitive kenen minen Partitive ketÀ mitÀ Illative kehe mihe Inessive kes mis Essive kenennÀ minennÀ
Other locative cases are formed using the appropriate nominal case endings to the inessive stem.
The interrogatives also have plural forms of the nominative, ket and mit respectively. Other case forms are used in the singular and plural alike. Like in Finnish and Estonian, but also English, the interrogatives are also used as relative pronouns:
- MikÀ ono? ("What is it?")
- En tiije, mikÀ ono. ("I don't know, what it is.")
Verbs
[edit]Person and number
[edit]Ingrian verbs inflect for three persons, two numbers, and feature a separate impersonal form.
Number Person Suffix Example Translation singular first -n (miÀ) etsin I search for second -t (siÀ) etsit you (SG) search for third -V (hÀÀ) etsii he/she/it searches for plural first -mma / -mmÀ (möö) etsimmÀ we search for second -tta / -ttÀ (töö) etsittÀ you (PL) search for third -Vt
-vat / -vÀt(höö) etsiit
etsivÀtthey search for impersonal -taa / -tÀÀ etsitÀÀ one searches
The impersonal form may always be used to denote the third person plural.
Mood
[edit]Ingrian verbs inflect for four moods: indicative, conditional, imperative and potential.[5] Of these, the potential is very rare.
The indicative mood is the only one to feature a past tense separate from the present tense and not formed by means of modal verbs.
Mood Suffix Example Translation PRES indicative -â (hÀÀ) tahtoo he/she/it wants IMPERF indicative -i (hÀÀ) tahtoi he/she/it wanted conditional -is(i) (hÀÀ) tahtois he/she/it would have wanted potential -ne (hÀÀ) tahtonoo he/she/it may want
The paradigm of the impersonal forms is irregular:
Mood Suffix Example Translation PRES indicative -taa/-tÀÀ tahotaa one wants IMPERF indicative -ttii tahottii one wanted conditional -ttais/-ttÀis tahottais one would have wanted potential -ttanoo/-ttÀnöö tahottannoo one may want
In verbs whose stems end in -n, -l, -r, -s, -h the initial -t- of the impersonal forms is dropped, or (in the case of present indicative) assimilated to the preceding consonant:
- mĂ€nnĂ€ - mĂ€n- ("to go") â mĂ€nnÀÀ, mĂ€ntii etc.
- kuulla - kuul- ("to hear") â kuullaa, kuultii etc.
- purra - pur- ("to bite") â purraa, purtii etc.
- pessĂ€ - pes- ("to wash") â pessÀÀ, pestii etc.
- nĂ€hĂ€ - nĂ€h- ("to see") â nĂ€hhÀÀ, nĂ€htii etc.
The imperative paradigm is also highly irregular compared to the other three moods, and occurs only in the second and third person, as well as the impersonal:
Number Person Suffix Example Translation singular second -â (siĂ€) taho want! (SG) third -koo / -köö (hÀÀ) tahtokoo he/she/it must want plural second -kaa / -kÀÀ (töö) tahtokaa want! (PL) third -koot
-kööt(höö) tahtokoot they must want impersonal -ttakoo / -ttÀköö tahottakkoo one must want
Indicative mood
[edit]The indicative mood is used to describe actions that either have happened, are happening at the moment, or will inevitably happen:
- MiÀ kÀyn ulitsaa mööt ("I am walking along the road")
- MiÀ ujuin joes ("I was swimming in the river")
The present forms of the indicatives can always be used to describe a future action:
- Hoomeen, miÀ mÀÀn ƥkouluu ("Tomorrow, I am going to go to school")
Conditional mood
[edit]The conditional mood is used to describe actions which would have happened if a certain condition were met; At the same time, it is used to describe that condition:
- Jos miÀ olisin suur, mÀnisin ƥkouluu ("If I were big, I would go to school")
When the condition refers to the future, or is a general remark that is true regardless of time, the indicative is used instead:
- Jos oon suur, mÀÀn ƥkouluu ("If I am (ever) big, I will go to school")
- Jos katsoa, voip nÀhÀ ("If one looks, he will be able to see")
Imperative mood
[edit]The imperative mood is used to give commands, either directly (to one's collocutor), or by expressing a wish about a third person:
- Anna sitÀ miulle! ("Give that to me!")
- EmÀ olkoo terve! ("May mother be healthy!")
In the first person, there is no imperative, and instead other constructions are used with a similar effect:
- Anna miÀ laulan ("Let me sing")
- Laa möö mÀÀmmÀ kottii ("Let us go home")
Potential mood
[edit]The potential mood is used to describe actions that are likely, but uncertain to happen:
- MiÀ kirjuttanen kirjan ("I will probably write a letter")
The potential forms of the verb olla ("to be") are irregular, and are used as a separate future tense instead:
- MiÀ leenen suur ("I will be big")
The potential forms are frequently followed by the clitics -k and -kse.[6]
Stem types
[edit]Like nominals, verbs can be divided into a number of inflectional classes, according to which they are inflected, each class associated with a particular form of the stem.
Vowel stems
[edit]stem
vowelEnglish 1st.
INFPRES.IND IMPERF.IND PRES.COND Notes 1SG 3SG 1SG 3SG 1SG 3SG -o/-ö
-u/-yto look katsoa katson katsoo katsoin katsoi katsoisin katsois -a/-À to sow kylvÀÀ kylvÀn kylvÀÀ kylvin kylvi kylvÀisin kylvÀis -a/-À to plough kyntÀÀ kynnÀn kyntÀÀ kynsin kynsi kyntÀisin kyntÀis Followed by verbs whose stem ends on -nta- (-ntÀ-), -lta- (-ltÀ-), -rta- (-rtÀ-), or -Vta- (-VtÀ-) -a to pay maksaa maksan maksaa maksoin maskoi maksaisin maksais Followed by bisyllabic verbs whose first stem vowel is either -a-, -e- or -i- -e to lower laskia lasen laskoo lasin laski laskisin laskis In the infinitive, the historical combination *-ea (*-eÀ) regularly becomes -ia (-iÀ). In the third person singular present, the historical combination *-ee regularly becomes -oo/-öö. -i to believe sallia sallin sallii sallin salli sallisin sallis -Vi to rain vihmoja vihmoin vihmoi vihmoin vihmoi vihmoisin vihmois Note that the -i- intervocalically becomes -j-: *vihmoi+a > vihmoja -VV to marry naija nain naip nain nai naisin nais Followed by monosyllabic verbs ending in an unrounded vowel. Unlike in other inflections, the infinitive ending is -ja (-jÀ) instead of -a (-À) and the third person singular present ending is -p. -VV to eat söövvÀ söön sööp söin söi söisin söis Followed by monosyllabic verbs ending in a rounded vowel. Unlike in other inflections, the infinitive ending is -vva (-vvÀ) instead of -a (-À) and the third person singular present ending is -p.
Consonant stems
[edit]Most consonant stem types are inflected in much the same way as laskia, but exhibit an intrusive consonant in moods other than the infinitive:
stem
consonant(s)English 1st.
INFPRES.IND IMPERF.IND PRES.COND Notes 1SG 3SG 1SG 3SG 1SG 3SG -s-/-r- to wash pessÀ pesen pessöö pesin pesi pesisin pesis The infinitive ending goes back to an original *-stak / *-rdak, which then regularly developed into -ssa and -rra, respectively. -l- to fly around lennellÀ lentelen lentelöö lentelin lenteli lentelisin lenteliis Formally identical to the preceding type, with the exception that the syllable preceding the stem consonant may gradate. -ts- to choose valita valitsen valitsoo valitsin valitsi valitsisin valitsiis -ks- to run joossa jooksen jooksoo jooksin jooksi jooksisin jooksiis -n- to flee paeta pakenen pakenoo pakenin pakeni pakenisin pakeniis
Two other frequent types of consonant stems used to feature the Proto-Finnic consonant *-d-, which was regularly lost in Ingrian:
stem
consonant(s)English 1st.
INFPRES.IND IMPERF.IND PRES.COND Notes 1SG 3SG 1SG 3SG 1SG 3SG -â - to borrow lainata lainaan lainajaa lainaisin lainais lainajaisin lainajais The vowel preceding the stem consonant is duplicated after it, resulting in a long vowel in the present indicative. If the preceding vowel is -i-, the imperfect forms keep only one -i- (e.g. hĂ€vitĂ€ - hĂ€visin - hĂ€vijĂ€isin). -â - to be ashamed hĂ€vetĂ€ hĂ€ppiin hĂ€pijÀÀ hĂ€pisin hĂ€pis hĂ€pijĂ€isin hĂ€pijĂ€is Note how the vowel preceding the stem consonant changes from -e- to -i-.
A final type of vowel stems, which are unique to Ingrian, are reflexive conjugations, which are formed with the suffix -issa and its allomorphs:
stem
consonant(s)English 1st.
INFPRES.IND IMPERF.IND PRES.COND Notes 1SG 3SG 1SG 3SG 1SG 3SG -â - to descend laskiissa laskiin laskiijaa laskiisin laskiis laskiijaisin laskiijais Note how unlike the lainata-type conjugations, this verb features a long vowel throughout the paradigm -â - to throw up oksentaissa oksentaan oksentaijaa oksentaisin oksentais oksentaijaisin oksentaijais Formally identical to the preceding type, with the exception that the verb contains a diphthong instead of a long vowel before the stem consonant. -â - to separate erahussa erahun erahuu erahuin erahui erahuisin erahuis
Irregular verbs
[edit]There are a handful of verbs in Ingrian that do not follow the above mentioned patterns. These will be discussed here in detail.
The most irregular verb in Ingrian is the copulative verb olla ("to be"). Overall, it mostly follows the pattern of l-final consonant stems (like lennellÀ), but features a completely irregular present indicative, imperative, and potential paradigms (as mentioned above, the potential is used to mark the future tense of this verb):
Number Person Indicative Imperative Potential singular first oon â leenen second oot oo! leenet third ono
onolkoo! leenöö
leeplural first oomma â leenemmĂ€ second ootta olkaa! leenettĂ€ third ovat olkoot! leenööt impersonal ollaa oltakoo! oltanöö
The rest of the forms are formed regularly, according to the l-final stems.
The verbs tulla ("to come"), mÀnnÀ ("to go") and panna ("to put") also mostly follows the l-final stems in conjugation, except in the indicative and the second-person singular imperative:
Number Person tulla mÀnnÀ panna singular first töön / tyen mÀÀn paan third tulloo mÀnnöö pannoo plural first töömmÀ / tyemmÀ mÀÀmmÀ paamma third tulloot
tulevatmÀnnööt
mÀnevÀtpannoot
panevatimpersonal tullaa mÀnnÀÀ pannaa imperative töö! / tye! mÀÀ! paa!
The verbs nĂ€hĂ€ ("to see") and tehĂ€ ("to do") are also conjugated according to the l-final stems, but feature a stem ending in -k- (which gradates regularly with -â -) in indicative and conditional non-impersonal forms, the second-person singular imperative, the present active participle, and in the 3rd and 4th infintives:
Number Person nÀhÀ tehÀ singular first nÀÀn / nÀen teen third nÀkköö tekköö plural first nÀÀmmÀ / nÀemmÀ teemmÀ third nÀkkööt
nÀkevÀttekkööt
tekevÀtimpersonal nÀhhÀÀ tehhÀÀ imperative nÀÀ! tee! 4th infinitive nÀkömiin tekömiin active participle nÀkövÀ tekövÀ
The verbs seissa ("to stand") and haissa ("to smell") are conjugated very similarly, featuring the stem seiso- and haiso- (following -o final verbs like katsoa) in indicative and conditional non-impersonal forms, the second-person singular imperative, the present active participle, and in the 3rd and 4th infintives:
Mood Person seissa haissa PRES indicative 1SG seison haison 3SG seisoo haisoo IMPRS.SG seissaa haissaa IMPERF indicative 1SG seisoin haisoin 3SG seisoi haisoi IMPRS.SG seistii haistii conditional 1SG seisoisin haisoisin 3SG seisois haisois IMPRS.SG seistais haistais 4th infinitive seisomiin haisomiin PRES ACT PTCP seisova haisova PRES PASS PTCP seissava haissava
The verbs tiitÀÀ ("to know"), siitÀÀ ("to tolerate") and tuntaa ("to feel"), but feature the weak stems tiije- and tunne- instead of tiijÀ- and tunna-, respectively:
Mood Person tiitÀÀ siitÀÀ tuntaa PRES indicative 1SG tiijen siijen tunnen 3SG tiitÀÀ siitÀÀ tuntaa IMPRS.SG tiijetÀÀ siijetÀÀ tunnetaa IMPERF indicative 1SG tiisin siisin tunsin 3SG tiisi siisi tunsi IMPRS.SG tiijettii siijettii tunnettii conditional 1SG tiitÀisin siitÀisin tuntaisin 3SG tiitÀis siitÀis tuntais IMPRS.SG tiijettÀis siijettÀis tunnettais 4th infinitive tiitÀmiin siitÀmiin tuntamiin PRES ACT PTCP tiitÀvÀ siitÀvÀ tuntava PRES PASS PTCP tiijettÀvÀ siijettÀvÀ tunnettava
The last two irregular verbs are sannoa and lÀhtiÀ. The former shows the weak stem sao-, whereas the latter shows the past stem lÀksi-.
Mood Person sannoa lÀhtiÀ PRES indicative 1SG saon lÀhen 3SG sannoo lÀhtöö IMPRS.SG saotaa lÀhetÀÀ IMPERF indicative 1SG saoin lÀksin 3SG saoi lÀksi IMPRS.SG saottii lÀhettii conditional 1SG sanoisin lÀhtisin 3SG sanois lÀhtis IMPRS.SG saottais lÀhettÀis 4th infinitive sanomiin lÀhtömiin PRES ACT PTCP sanova lÀhtevÀ PRES PASS PTCP saottava lÀhettÀvÀ
Infinitives
[edit]Ingrian verbs possess four different infinitive forms, each of which may be inflected in various cases:
Number Case Ending Example Translation 1st nominative -(t)a/-(t)À tahtoa to want 2nd inessive -(t)es tahtojees when wanting instructive -(t)en tahtoen by wanting 3rd illative -maa/-mÀÀ tahtomaa with the intention of wanting inessive -mas/-mÀs tahtomaas in the act of wanting elative -mast/-mÀst tahtomast from just having been wanting abessive -mata/-mÀtÀ tahtomata without wanting 4th nominative -miin tahtomiin the act of wanting
The fourth infinitive is formally a verbal noun but is fully productive and may occur in certain (rare) grammatical constructions.
Participles
[edit]Every Ingrian verb has four distinct participles:
Tense Voice Ending Example Translation present active -va/-vÀ tahtova that wants passive -ttava/-ttÀvÀ tahottava that is wanted past active -nt
-nut/-nyttahtont
tahtonutthat wanted passive -ttu/-tty tahottu that was wanted
The formation of the past active participle is not always straightforward. Verb stems ending in the consonants -n, -l, -r and -s, -h assimilate the initial consonant of the ending to the stem consonant:
- mĂ€nnĂ€ - mĂ€n- ("to go") â mĂ€nt, mĂ€nnyt
- kuulla - kuul- ("to hear") â kuult, kuullut
- purra - pur- ("to bite") â purt, purrut
- pessĂ€ - pes- ("to wash") â pest, pessyt
- nĂ€hĂ€ - nĂ€h- ("to see") â nĂ€ht, nĂ€hnyt
In verbs whose stems end in -n, -l, -r, -s, -h the initial -t- of the passive participles is also lost:
- mĂ€nnĂ€ - mĂ€n- ("to go") â mĂ€nty, mĂ€ntĂ€vĂ€
- kuulla - kuul- ("to hear") â kuultu, kuultava
- purra - pur- ("to bite") â purtu, purtava
- pessĂ€ - pes- ("to wash") â pesty, pestĂ€vĂ€
- nĂ€hĂ€ - nĂ€h- ("to see") â nĂ€hty, nĂ€htĂ€vĂ€
Negation
[edit]The negative in Ingrian is expressed with the negative verb ei, which is conjugated irregularly:
Number Person Indicative Imperative singular first en â second et elĂ€ third ei elköö plural first emmĂ€ â second ettĂ€ elkÀÀ third evĂ€t elkööt
The negative verb is used with various forms of the main verb, called connegatives, to express the negation of that main verb. These connegatives vary by mood, but not by person:
Mood Ending Example Translation Notes PRES indicative -â (hÀÀ) ei taho he/she/it doesn't want identical in form to the second-person singular imperative IMPERF indicative -nt
-nut/-nyt(hÀÀ) ei tahtont
(hÀÀ) ei tahtonuthe/she/it didn't want identical in form to the past active participle conditional -is (hÀÀ) ei tahtois he/she/it wouldn't have wanted identical in form to the third-singular conditional potential -ne (hÀÀ) ei tahtone he/she/it may not want
In the imperative, there is a separate connegative for the second person singular and all other persons:
Mood Ending Example Translation Notes 2sg imperative -â elĂ€ taho! do not want! identical in form to the second-person singular imperative non-2sg imperative -ko/-kö elköö tahtoko he/she/it must not want
To express the negation of the impersonal forms of a verb, the third singular form of the negative is used with an impersonal connegative, which also inflects by mood:
Mood Ending Example Translation Notes PRES indicative -ta/-tÀ ei tahota it is not wanted IMPERF indicative -ttu/-tty ei tahottu it was not wanted identical in form to the past passive participle conditional -ttais/-ttÀis ei tahottais it would not have been wanted identical in form to the impersonal conditional potential -ttane/-ttÀne ei tahottane it may not be wanted imperative -ttako/-ttÀkö ei tahottako it must not be wanted
To negate any other verbal or non-verbal form the negative verb, inflected to the person of the subject of the main clause, is placed directly before this form:
- MiÀ en taho siin en olla ("I do not want to not be here")
- MiÀ en maha en suutia enkÀ laatia[7] ("I can neither judge nor decree")
Note that in Ingrian, double negatives are obligatory:
- KenkÀÀ sitÀ ei tiije ("Nobody knows that")
- MiÀ mittÀÀ en teht ("I did nothing / I did not do anything")
Adverbs
[edit]Ingrian adverbs are most commonly derived from adjectives by adding the suffix -st:
Ingrian English Ingrian English hyvĂ€ "good" â hyvĂ€st "well" kerkiĂ€ "easy" â kerkiĂ€st "easily" rauhalliin "peaceful" â rauhallisest "peacefully"
Note that the resulting form is always identical to the elative singular of the adjective.
Other frequent methods of forming adverbs include using the illative or adding the suffixes -in, -staa, -ttee and others.
Comparative adverbs are very rare, and are exclusively formed from comparative adjectives:
- tihti ("frequent"), tihimp ("more frequent") â tihtii ("frequently"), tihimpÀÀ ("more frequently")
Numerals
[edit]Ingrian features morphologically distinct cardinal and ordinal numbers:
Number Cardinal Ordinal 0 nolli â 1 yks ensimĂ€in 2 kaks toin 3 kolt kolmas 4 neljĂ€ neljĂ€s 5 viis viijes 6 kuus kuuvves 7 seitsen seitsemĂ€s 8 kaheksan kaheksas 9 yheksĂ€n yheksĂ€s 10 kymmen kymmenĂ€s 100 sata sattais 1000 tuhatta tuhattais
Numbers from 11-19 are formed by adding the single cardinal numeral to -toist ("of the second") and -toist kymmenÀs for the cardinal and ordinal numbers, respectively:
- 3 kolt â 13 kolttoist
- 3-s kolmas â 13-s kolttoist kymmenĂ€s
Terms for tens are formed by adding the single cardinal numeral to -kymment ("of teen") and -kymmenÀs ("tenth") for the cardinal and ordinal numbers, respectively:
- 3 kolt â 30 koltkymment
- 3-s kolmas â 30-s koltkymmenĂ€s
Other terms from 21-99 are formed by simply stacking the single numerals onto the number for a multiple of tens:
- 20 kakskymment â 21 kakskymment yks
- 20-s kakskymmenĂ€s â 21-s kakskymmenĂ€s ensimĂ€in
An alternative way of forming these numerals is also attested, where the above method of 11-19 is used:[3]
- 20 kakskymment â 21 ykskolmatta
- 20-s kakskymmenĂ€s â 21-s ykskolmatta kymmenĂ€s
The object of cardinal numbers other than yks (1) is always put in the partitive singular:
- yks koira ("one dog")
- kaks koiraa ("two dogs")
- sata koiraa ("a hundred dogs")
- sata yks koiraa ("a hundred and one dogs")
When the cardinal number is inflected, the object noun is inflected to the same case, but stays singular:
- MiÀ möin kolmenkymmenÀn sian korman ("I sold the fodder of thirty pigs")
- Sil kolmeel lehmÀÀl ono sama karva ("Those three cows have the same colour")
Unlike simple nouns, where the direct object of telic verbs is expressed by the accusative (genitive/nominative) case, nouns modified by a numeral keep the same form in the function of the telic direct object as of the subject:
- MiÀ ossin kaks lehmÀÀ ("I bought two cows")
- MiÀ ossin kahta lehmÀÀ ("I was buying two cows")
- Kaks lehmÀÀ ostiit miun ("Two cows bought me")
This rule is also extended to a handful of pronouns:
- MiÀ ossin kaik ("I bought everything")
- MiÀ ossin kaikkia ("I was buying everything")
- Kaik ono hyvÀ ("Everything is good")
For plural-only nouns, either a measure word or the plural of the numeral should be used:
- Miul ono kaks parria ackoja. ("I have two pairs of glasses.")
- Miul ono kahet ackat. ("I have two pairs of glasses.")
Sentence structure
[edit]Question formation
[edit]In Ingrian, questions are formed either by using an interrogative word, or by adding the interrogative clitic -k (or its variants -ka / -kÀ and -ko / -kö) to the first word (or, in the case of nouns, phrase) in a sentence:
- MitÀ siÀ sööt? ("What are you eating?")
- Suvvaatk siÀ siun vanhempia? ("Do you love your parents?")
The most frequent interrogative pronouns include ken ("who"), mikÀ ("what"), kuka ("which (of many)"), kumpa ("which one").
The most frequent interrogative determiners include millain ("what kind"), kumpa ("which") and monta ("how many").
Ingrian interrogative adverbs include kuin ("how"), miks ("why") and kons ("when").
Interrogatives are usually put at the beginning of a sentence.
Deliberative
[edit]The deliberative mood, denoting indirect questions, is expressed by adding either the particle -kse or, as with direct questions, -k, to the indicative or the potential:
- MiÀ en tiije, leenöökse rookaa pulmiis. ("I don't know, whether there will be food at the wedding.")
- PittÀÀ sannoa, tahommak möö söövvÀ. ("We have to say, whether we want to eat.")
- Tehnenkse miÀ sen? ("Shall I do it?")
Discourse particles
[edit]Ingrian has a rich system of discourse particles, some of which are inherited from Proto-Finnic, while others are borrowed from Russian.[8]
The free particle i has the same function as the clitic -ki, and both can be used together to enhance the effect; these particles are used to denote an extreme which was fulfilled in a positive sentence:[3]
- MiÀ hÀnelleki annoin podarkaa. ("I gave him a present, too.")
- MiÀ i Pettoaki kutsuin. ("I even invited Peto.")
The negative counterpart of -ki and i is the clitic -kaa, which denotes an extreme that wasn't fulfilled in a negative sentence:[3]
- Miul ei oo kopekkaakaa. ("I don't even have a kopek.")
The particle davai is used to denote the agent starting an action, especially with some enthousiasm:[3]
- Mees nÀki varasta ja davai hÀntÀ löömÀÀ. ("The man saw the thief and off he went hitting him.")
The clitic -to is used to denote a contrastive emphasis:[8]
- Laa Annu ostaa viinaa, hÀnel-to ono rahhaa. ("Let Annu buy the alcohol, she has money, after all.")
Similarly emphatic particles ĆŸe and vet are used to appeal to the collocutor's agreement:[8]
- No miĂ€ ĆŸe en tiije, mont hĂ€nel ono rahhaa. ("Well I don't know how much money she has, do I?")
- MiÀ en saa olla traktoristanna, miul vet ei oo traktoraa. ("I can't be a tractorist, I don't have a tractor, do I?")
The clitic -pa has two functions; firstly, it is used to denote surprise or disappointment:[8]
- Kuinpa lapset ollaa reukkaat! ("Gosh, how dirty children are!")
Secondly, -pa can be used to express concessions or admissions:[3]
- Miulpa ei oo lapsiloja, mut miÀ oon nÀht heijet! ("Well, I don't have any children, but I've seen them!")
Finally, the clitic -haa can be used to engage the collocutor in the conversation, especially while indicating surprise:[3][8]
- Petteriis ono, kuinhaa saotaa, muuzeja. ("In Saint Peteresburg there is a, whaddayacallit again, a museum.")
- SiinhÀÀ muuzejaas ono iĆŸoralain kannel. ("In that museum there is an Izhorian kannel, you know!")
References
[edit]- 1 2 N. V. Kuznetsova (2009). Đ€ĐŸĐœĐŸĐ»ĐŸĐłĐžŃĐ”ŃĐșОД ŃĐžŃŃĐ”ĐŒŃ ĐĐ¶ĐŸŃŃĐșĐžŃ ĐŽĐžĐ°Đ»Đ”ĐșŃĐŸĐČ [The phonological systems of the Ingrian dialects]. Institute for Linguistic Studies (dissertation).
- â Elena Markus; Fedor Rozhanskiy (2014). "Comitative and Terminative in Votic and Lower Luga Ingrian". Linguistica Uralica. 50 (4): 241. doi:10.3176/lu.2014.4.01.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 R. E. Nirvi (1971). Inkeroismurteiden sanakirja [Dictionary of the Ingrian dialects].
- â E. V. Budennaya (2019). "ĐĄŃбŃĐ”ĐșŃĐœĐ°Ń ŃĐ”ŃĐ”ŃĐ”ĐœŃĐžŃ ĐČ ĐžĐ¶ĐŸŃŃĐșĐŸĐŒ Đž ĐČĐŸĐŽŃĐșĐŸĐŒ ŃĐ·ŃĐșĐ°Ń : Оз ĐžŃŃĐŸŃОО ĐŸĐŽĐœĐŸĐłĐŸ Đ·Đ°ĐžĐŒŃŃĐČĐŸĐČĐ°ĐœĐžŃ". ĐŁŃĐ°Đ»ĐŸ-алŃаĐčŃĐșОД ĐžŃŃĐ»Đ”ĐŽĐŸĐČĐ°ĐœĐžŃ. 4 (35): 36â52. ISSN 2500-2902.
- â A. Laanest (1966). "ĐĐ¶ĐŸŃŃĐșĐžĐč ĐŻĐ·ŃĐș". Đ€ĐžĐœĐœĐŸ-ĐŁĐłĐŸŃŃĐșОД Đž ĐĄĐ°ĐŒĐŸĐŽĐžĐčŃĐșОД ŃĐ·ŃĐșĐž. ĐŻĐ·ŃĐșĐž ĐœĐ°ŃĐŸĐŽĐŸĐČ ĐŒĐžŃа. pp. 102â117.
- â V. I. Junus (1936). Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka (PDF). (in Ingrian)
- â V. I. Junus. Lukukirja inkeroisia oppikoteja vart (NeljĂ€s klassa) (PDF). p. 7.
- 1 2 3 4 5 Elena Markus (2022). "Diskursusepartiklid isuri keele Soikkola murdes". Keel ja Kirjandus (in Estonian): 85â86.
Bibliography
[edit]- V. I. Junus (1936). Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka (PDF). (in Ingrian)
- A. Laanest (1966). "ĐĐ¶ĐŸŃŃĐșĐžĐč ĐŻĐ·ŃĐș". Đ€ĐžĐœĐœĐŸ-ĐŁĐłĐŸŃŃĐșОД Đž ĐĄĐ°ĐŒĐŸĐŽĐžĐčŃĐșОД ŃĐ·ŃĐșĐž. ĐŻĐ·ŃĐșĐž ĐœĐ°ŃĐŸĐŽĐŸĐČ ĐŒĐžŃа. pp. 102â117.
- O. I. Konkova and N. A. D'yachkov (2014). Inkeroin keel: ĐŁŃĐ”Đ±ĐœĐŸĐ” ĐżĐŸŃĐŸĐ±ĐžĐ” ĐżĐŸ ĐĐ¶ĐŸŃŃĐșĐŸĐŒŃ ŃĐ·ŃĐșŃ (PDF). (in Russian)